Haaland vs Mbappé Finishing Efficiency: Who Is More Clinical?
Haaland vs Mbappé finishing efficiency: shot conversion, expected goals, goals above xG, shot quality and whether each scores with foot or head, live league data.

"Clinical" is the word that follows both players around, and it is used to mean two different things. Sometimes it means a striker who scores from a high share of his shots. Sometimes it means a striker who scores more than his chances deserve. Haaland and Mbappé split those two definitions between them, which is why the argument never ends. This article uses shot-by-shot league data from Understat to answer both questions, and explains why the answers point in different directions. League figures are as of 2026-10-01; career figures come from the same dataset as the Haaland vs Mbappé career stats page.
The headline numbers
In domestic league football, Haaland has scored 179 goals from 704 shots, a conversion rate of 25.4%. Mbappé has scored 255 from 1218, or 20.9%. Both are elite. A top-flight forward who converts one shot in six is doing well; Haaland converts one in four.
| League finishing | Haaland | Mbappé |
|---|---|---|
| Shots | 704 | 1218 |
| Goals | 179 | 255 |
| Conversion rate | 25.4% | 20.9% |
| Non-penalty conversion | 22.3% | 18.5% |
| Shots per 90 minutes | 3.7 | 4.5 |
| Expected goals per shot | 0.243 | 0.189 |
| Goals minus expected goals | +7.6 | +24.3 |
| Non-penalty goals minus npxG | +4.7 | +21.4 |
Read the first three rows and Haaland is the more clinical finisher by a clear margin. Read the last three and Mbappé is. Both readings are correct, and the rest of this article is about why.
Conversion rate: Haaland, because of where he shoots from
Haaland's conversion rate is about four and a half percentage points higher than Mbappé's. Over 700 shots that is roughly thirty extra goals. But look at the quality of the chances. The average Haaland shot carries 0.243 expected goals; the average Mbappé shot carries 0.189. Haaland's typical attempt is almost a third more likely to be a goal before he has even struck it.
That is not luck. It is the product of a deliberate style. Haaland takes fewer shots per game (3.7 per 90 minutes against Mbappé's 4.5) and almost all of them from inside the penalty area, often inside the six-yard box. He rarely shoots from range, rarely takes on a defender to make a shot, and in Manchester City's system the ball tends to arrive after the hard work has been done. Mbappé shoots more often, from wider and from further out, and a large share of his attempts come at the end of a dribble or a counter-attack, with defenders recovering and the angle closing.
Strip out penalties, which both players take and which carry an xG of about 0.76 each, and the gap narrows but holds: 22.3% for Haaland against 18.5% for Mbappé. The penalties page has every spot-kick listed; the non-penalty goals page has the totals without them.
So on the first definition of clinical, converting the chances you get, Haaland leads. The honest caveat is that the lead is largely a measure of the chances, not the finishing.
Goals above expectation: Mbappé, and by a distance
The second definition asks how many goals each player adds on top of what his chances were worth. Here the order reverses. Mbappé has scored +24.3 goals more than his expected goals in league football; Haaland has scored +7.6 more. Remove penalties and the gap is wider still: +21.4 non-penalty goals above npxG for Mbappé, +4.7 for Haaland.
Per season the numbers are easier to picture. Mbappé has beaten his non-penalty expected goals in 8 of his 10 full league seasons, by about two goals a season on average. Haaland has beaten his in 4 of 7, and since arriving in England he has been at or slightly below expectation in most campaigns: his 2023/24 season, in which he still won the Golden Boot, came in at -5.6 non-penalty goals against the model.
This is the sense in which Mbappé is the better pure finisher. Given a chance of a certain quality, he scores it more often than the model expects, year after year, and he has done so with a far wider range of finishes: curled into the far corner from the left, driven across the goalkeeper from the right, lifted over an advancing keeper at the end of a sprint. Haaland's finishing is extremely reliable from close range, but it is reliable at roughly the rate the chances deserve. His edge is in getting to those chances in the first place.
| Peak league seasons | Shots | Goals | Conversion | npG minus npxG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haaland 2022/23, Man City | 123 | 36 | 29.3% | +1.6 |
| Haaland 2023/24, Man City | 122 | 27 | 22.2% | -5.6 |
| Mbappé 2018/19, PSG | 125 | 33 | 26.4% | +3.7 |
| Mbappé 2023/24, PSG | 120 | 27 | 22.5% | +5.8 |
Haaland's 36-goal Premier League record season was built on volume and chance quality rather than over-performance: he scored almost exactly what his chances were worth. Mbappé's final PSG season, by contrast, produced 27 league goals from chances worth considerably less, one of the biggest over-performances of his career.
How they finish: feet and heads
The shape of each player's finishing shows up in which part of the body does the scoring. The table below counts every league goal in the Understat sample by how it was struck.
| League goals by body part | Haaland | Mbappé |
|---|---|---|
| Left foot | 131 | 49 |
| Right foot | 22 | 200 |
| Header | 25 | 6 |
| Open play | 142 | 210 |
| From corners | 8 | 5 |
| Penalties | 28 | 36 |
Haaland is a left-footed striker who scores a meaningful share of his goals with his head: roughly one league goal in seven. At 1.95 metres he is a genuine aerial threat from crosses and corners, and 8 of his league goals have come directly from corner routines. His right foot is used for finishing when the ball falls that way, not for shooting from distance. Mbappé is overwhelmingly right-footed, with about one goal in five on his left and almost none with his head: 6 headed league goals in more than 300 appearances. His game is played on the ground, at speed, with the finish usually a side-footed placement into the corner rather than a strike through the ball.
Neither profile is better in the abstract. Haaland's gives Manchester City a reference point for crosses and a second route to goal from set pieces. Mbappé's gives Real Madrid a forward who can create his own shot when the structured chance does not arrive. The playing style page covers the difference in more depth.
Career view: the rates agree with the league data
The Understat sample does not cover Haaland's Norwegian and Austrian seasons, cups, European games or internationals, so it is worth checking that the career figures tell the same story. They do. Across every senior match for club and country, Haaland averages 0.83 goals per game and Mbappé 0.76, from 448 and 588 appearances respectively. Haaland's rate is higher for the same reason his conversion rate is higher: he plays closer to goal and his teams deliver him better chances. Mbappé's total of 445 goals, against Haaland's 372, reflects the extra seasons and the extra shots. The goals per game article and the goals per 90 page break both rates down.
What the data cannot settle
Three cautions before anyone declares a winner.
- Expected goals models differ. Understat's xG is one estimate of chance quality. Opta's and StatsBomb's would move the goals-above-expectation figures by a few goals either way, though the ordering between the two players is the same in every public model.
- Shots are estimated. Understat publishes shots per 90 and minutes rather than a raw shot count by season, so the shot totals here are rounded reconstructions. A few shots either way does not change any conclusion.
- Role shapes everything. Haaland has played his whole career as a central striker in teams that dominate the ball. Mbappé spent most of his as a left-sided forward who also created, which is why his 75 league assists dwarf Haaland's 39. A striker asked only to finish should convert more of his shots; a forward asked to make his own chances should beat the model more often. Both players are doing what their roles reward.
Verdict
Which one is more clinical depends on the question. If clinical means scoring from a higher share of your shots, it is Haaland, at 25.4% to 20.9%, and no forward of his generation has matched the quality of chance he gets to. If clinical means scoring goals your chances did not deserve, it is Mbappé, who has added about +21.4 non-penalty goals above expectation in his league career against Haaland's +4.7, and who has done it with both feet, from both sides and from further out. The fairest single sentence is this: Haaland is the more efficient scorer, Mbappé is the better finisher, and the difference between those two words is the whole comparison.
For the full picture, see goals compared, the hat-tricks page and the Haaland vs Mbappé career stats hub.


