Haaland vs Mbappé Goals by Age: Who Scored More Between 20 and 25?
Haaland vs Mbappé goals by age: club and international goals in the six seasons each began aged 20 to 25, by competition, and set against Messi and Ronaldo.

Twenty to twenty-five is the window in which a striker's numbers are supposed to be settled: old enough to be a regular, young enough to be injury-free, and still a few years short of the peak that scouts call the prime. Erling Haaland has now finished that window. His 2025/26 season was the one he began aged 25, and Kylian Mbappé completed his back in 2023/24, so for the first time the two can be compared across the same six ages with nothing left to play. This article adds up every goal each scored in those seasons, splits them by competition and by club and country, and puts the totals next to what Lionel Messi, Cristiano Ronaldo and Robert Lewandowski managed at the same ages. The same-age comparison asks who was better at each individual age; this one asks who scored more across the whole block. All club figures come from the dataset behind the season by season page and update automatically (data as of 2026-10-26).
How the ages are counted
We use the convention from the season by season page: a player's age for a season is the season's starting year minus his birth year. Mbappé was born on 20 December 1998, so his age-20 season is 2018/19 and his age-25 season is 2023/24, his last at Paris Saint-Germain. Haaland was born on 21 July 2000, so his age-20 season is 2020/21 at Borussia Dortmund and his age-25 season is 2025/26 at Manchester City. International goals are recorded by calendar year in the dataset, so for the national-team totals we take the six calendar years in which each player turned 20 to 25: 2018 to 2023 for Mbappé, 2020 to 2025 for Haaland.
Two caveats. Mbappé's December birthday means he was among the youngest players in each of his age brackets, which works slightly against him. And the two windows are different eras: Mbappé's includes the 2019/20 season that was cut short by the pandemic, Haaland's includes the expanded Champions League and Club World Cup formats of 2024/25. Neither caveat changes the shape of the answer.
Club goals from 20 to 25, season by season
| Age | Haaland season | Apps | Goals | Mbappé season | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 2020-21 · Borussia Dortmund | 41 | 41 | 2018-19 · Paris Saint-Germain | 43 | 39 |
| 21 | 2021-22 · Borussia Dortmund | 30 | 29 | 2019-20 · Paris Saint-Germain | 37 | 30 |
| 22 | 2022-23 · Manchester City | 53 | 52 | 2020-21 · Paris Saint-Germain | 47 | 42 |
| 23 | 2023-24 · Manchester City | 45 | 38 | 2021-22 · Paris Saint-Germain | 46 | 39 |
| 24 | 2024-25 · Manchester City | 48 | 34 | 2022-23 · Paris Saint-Germain | 43 | 41 |
| 25 | 2025-26 · Manchester City | 52 | 38 | 2023-24 · Paris Saint-Germain | 48 | 44 |
| 20–25 | six seasons | 269 | 232 | six seasons | 264 | 235 |
The headline is how close it is. Mbappé scored 235 club goals between 20 and 25, Haaland 232, a gap of three goals across six seasons and more than 260 matches each. Mbappé did it in 264 games, Haaland in 269, so the rates are nearly identical too: 0.89 goals per game for Mbappé against 0.86 for Haaland, or 39.2 and 38.7 goals per season. Both scored 20 or more in all six seasons. Mbappé had 3 seasons of 40 or more goals in the window, Haaland 2.
Age by age the window splits four to two. Haaland was ahead at 20 (41 to 39) and at 22, when his 52 in the treble season beat Mbappé's 42 by ten. Mbappé was ahead at 21, 23, 24 and 25, each time by between one and ten goals. That pattern is the whole story in miniature: Haaland's window has the higher peak, Mbappé's has the higher floor and the stronger finish.
The shape of the two curves
Haaland's six seasons run 41, 29, 52, 38, 34, 38. The dip at 21 is his injury-hit last season at Dortmund, 29 goals in only 30 games, still almost a goal a game. The spike at 22 is 52 in his first season at City, the record Premier League total of 36 inside it, and the best single season either player has produced, as the best season comparison sets out. After that the line drifts down and then steadies: 38, 34 in the season City fell apart, 38 with a third Golden Boot and a cup double.
Mbappé's run 39, 30, 42, 39, 41, 44 has a single dip, at 21, when the 2019/20 season was stopped in March and PSG's European run was played out in an August bubble in Lisbon; his 30 came in 37 games. From 22 he never scored fewer than 39, and his best season of the window was the last one, 44 goals in 2023/24, the year he announced he was leaving Paris. Where Haaland's curve looks like a striker who arrived fully formed and then had to live with a team in transition, Mbappé's looks like a player still improving at 25.
By the end of their age-25 seasons the career club totals were 297 for Haaland and 283 for Mbappé. That overall lead belongs to Haaland because of what came before the window: his 44 goals at 19 for Salzburg and Dortmund against Mbappé's 21 in the season he moved to PSG. Inside the window itself, Mbappé scored more.
Where the goals came from
| Competition | Haaland apps | Haaland goals | Mbappé apps | Mbappé goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| League | 184 | 161 | 178 | 162 |
| Champions League | 50 | 47 | 56 | 38 |
| Domestic cups | 25 | 20 | 27 | 33 |
| Super cups and other | 10 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| All club | 269 | 232 | 264 | 235 |
The league columns are almost a tie: 162 for Mbappé in Ligue 1, 161 for Haaland across the Bundesliga and the Premier League, at 0.91 and 0.88 per game. The difference is in Europe and in the cups. Haaland scored 47 Champions League goals in 50 games between 20 and 25, Mbappé 38 in 56: nine more goals in six fewer matches, a rate of 0.94 per game against 0.68. Haaland's window includes two seasons as the competition's top scorer, at 20 with Dortmund and at 22 when City won it; Mbappé's includes a semi-final at 22 and the top-scorer award at 25, but also the three PSG exits in the round of 16. Mbappé made up most of that ground in domestic cups, 33 goals in 27 Coupe de France and Coupe de la Ligue games, more than a goal a match, against Haaland's 20 in 25. The Champions League stats page has both records season by season.
Add the national team and the order flips
| Haaland (Norway, 2020–2025) | Mbappé (France, 2018–2023) | |
|---|---|---|
| Caps | 46 | 65 |
| International goals | 55 | 45 |
| Goals per cap | 1.2 | 0.69 |
| Club goals, age 20–25 seasons | 232 | 235 |
| Club + country | 287 | 280 |
Haaland scored 55 goals in 46 caps for Norway in the calendar years 2020 to 2025, 1.2 per cap, including the 17 in 2025 alone that took Norway to their first World Cup since 1998. Mbappé scored 45 in 65 caps for France from 2018 to 2023, 0.69 per cap, a window that holds the eight goals of his 2022 World Cup and the 2021 Nations League title but also two lean years around the pandemic. Put club and country together and Haaland leads 287 to 280. The difference is partly opportunity: Mbappé's France years in that window brought a World Cup final and a Nations League, while Haaland's Norway years brought qualifiers against smaller nations and no tournament until 2026. Haaland's rate per cap is still the higher by a distance, as the international stats page shows across both careers.
How the two compare with Messi, Ronaldo and Lewandowski
| Player | Age 20–25 seasons | Apps | Goals | Goals per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lionel Messi | 2007-08–2012-13 (Barcelona) | 309 | 287 | 0.93 |
| Kylian Mbappé | 2018-19–2023-24 (PSG) | 264 | 235 | 0.89 |
| Erling Haaland | 2020-21–2025-26 (Dortmund, Man City) | 269 | 232 | 0.86 |
| Cristiano Ronaldo | 2005-06–2010-11 (Man United, Real Madrid) | 291 | 189 | 0.65 |
| Robert Lewandowski | 2008-09–2013-14 (Lech Poznań, Dortmund) | 269 | 144 | 0.54 |
The context matters because 230-odd goals between 20 and 25 is not normal. Cristiano Ronaldo, the all-time leading scorer in men's football, had 189 at the same ages, and the second half of his window, after he had become a goalscorer rather than a winger, is the only part that resembles Haaland's or Mbappé's. Lewandowski, who would score 40 or more in a season six times later in his career, had 144, because at 20 and 21 he was still in the Polish league and at 22 he was a rotation option in his first Dortmund season. The only player in the modern game who outscored both of them in this window is Messi, whose 287 includes the 73-goal 2011/12 that no one has matched. Mbappé and Haaland are second and third on this list, three goals apart, and both are ahead of Ronaldo by more than 40.
What the window decides, and what it does not
Between 20 and 25, Mbappé scored more club goals, in fewer games, with the better final season and the more consistent run. Haaland scored more in the Champions League and far more for his country, had the higher single-season peak and leads the career totals. If the question is simply who scored more goals at those ages, the honest answer is that it depends on whether the national team counts: Mbappé by three at club level, Haaland by seven overall. Either way, the two are separated by a rounding error, and both sit in the company of Messi rather than anyone else of their generation.
What the window does not decide is what comes next. Mbappé's age-26 and age-27 seasons at Real Madrid produced 44 and 42 goals, level with and just short of his best, which suggests that the curve did not fall after 25. Haaland's age-26 season is in progress, and the season by season page will show whether his follows the same path. The all-time stats page keeps the running career totals, 310 club goals for Haaland and 383 for Mbappé at the time of writing.
FAQ
Who scored more goals between the ages of 20 and 25, Haaland or Mbappé?
At club level Mbappé, 235 goals in 264 games across 2018/19 to 2023/24 against Haaland's 232 in 269 across 2020/21 to 2025/26. Including international goals in the same years, Haaland leads 287 to 280.
How many Champions League goals did Haaland and Mbappé score between 20 and 25?
Haaland scored 47 in 50 Champions League games in his age 20–25 seasons, finishing as top scorer twice. Mbappé scored 38 in 56 in the same age window at PSG.
How do Haaland and Mbappé compare with Messi and Ronaldo at the same age?
Messi scored 287 club goals in his age 20–25 seasons (2007/08 to 2012/13), Mbappé 235, Haaland 232, Cristiano Ronaldo 189 (2005/06 to 2010/11) and Robert Lewandowski 144 (2008/09 to 2013/14).


