<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/" xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/">
  <channel>
    <title>Haaland vs Mbappé — Articles</title>
    <link>https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/</link>
    <atom:link href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/feed.xml" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml"/>
    <description>Every goal, assist, trophy and head-to-head — Erling Haaland vs Kylian Mbappé, side by side. Analysis and guides built on the same dataset as every table on the site.</description>
    <language>en</language>
    <lastBuildDate>Thu, 15 Oct 2026 09:00:00 GMT</lastBuildDate>
    <generator>haaland-vs-mbappe static build</generator>
    <image>
      <url>https://haalandvsmbappe.win/og/default.png</url>
      <title>Haaland vs Mbappé — Articles</title>
      <link>https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/</link>
    </image>
    <item>
      <title>How Fast Did Haaland Reach 50 Champions League Goals? Faster Than Everyone, Ever</title>
      <link>https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-fastest-50-ucl-goals/</link>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-fastest-50-ucl-goals/</guid>
      <pubDate>Thu, 15 Oct 2026 09:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
      <dc:creator>Haaland vs Mbappé</dc:creator>
      <dc:language>en</dc:language>
      <category>analysis</category>
      <category>champions-league</category>
      <category>records</category>
      <category>2026</category>
      <description>Haaland reached 50 Champions League goals in 49 games, the fastest in history. The full ladder vs Ronaldo, Messi and Mbappé, milestone by milestone, with live data.</description>
      <enclosure url="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/img/articles/2026-10-15-fastest-50-cover.webp" type="image/webp" length="0"/>
      <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>On 18 September 2025, Erling Haaland headed Manchester City in front against Napoli at the Etihad and became the fastest player in Champions League history to 50 goals: <strong>49 games</strong>. The record he broke, Ruud van Nistelrooy&#39;s 62, had stood for eighteen years and was once considered freakish itself. This page puts the number in its full context, against every great who climbed the same ladder, and tracks where the count stands now: <strong>59 goals in 59 appearances as of 2026-10-15</strong>, still a goal a game.</p>
<h2 id="the-ladder-to-50">The ladder to 50</h2>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Fastest players to 50 Champions League goals, by appearances. Competition proper, penalties included, qualifying rounds excluded</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Player</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Games to 50 UCL goals</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row"><strong>Erling Haaland</strong></th><td style="text-align:right"><strong>49</strong></td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Ruud van Nistelrooy</th><td style="text-align:right">62</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Lionel Messi</th><td style="text-align:right">66</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Robert Lewandowski</th><td style="text-align:right">77</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Kylian Mbappé</th><td style="text-align:right">79</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Karim Benzema</th><td style="text-align:right">88</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Cristiano Ronaldo</th><td style="text-align:right">91</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Read the bottom row twice. <strong>Ronaldo, the man who owns the all-time record of 140, needed almost twice as many games as Haaland to reach halfway&#39;s halfway.</strong> The gap to the next active player is just as stark: Mbappé&#39;s 79 games to 50 is itself the fifth-fastest in history, and Haaland beat it by thirty appearances.</p>
<h2 id="milestone-by-milestone">Milestone by milestone</h2>
<p>Haaland did not merely reach 50 fastest. He holds the record at every checkpoint along the way.</p>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Haaland&#39;s cumulative games at each milestone, all competition records</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Milestone</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Games needed</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Pace for that block of 10</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">10 goals</th><td style="text-align:right">7</td><td style="text-align:left">10 goals in 7 games</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">20 goals</th><td style="text-align:right">14</td><td style="text-align:left">10 in 7</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">30 goals</th><td style="text-align:right">25</td><td style="text-align:left">10 in 11</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">40 goals</th><td style="text-align:right">35</td><td style="text-align:left">10 in 10</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">50 goals</th><td style="text-align:right">49</td><td style="text-align:left">10 in 14</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>The shape is honest: the first twenty goals came at a rate no one had ever seen (ten of them in his first three-and-a-bit games for Salzburg and Dortmund, including a first-half hat-trick on debut), and the later blocks slowed to merely historic. Even his &quot;slow&quot; final block, ten goals in fourteen games, is faster than the career rate of every player on the ladder above except himself.</p>
<h2 id="the-age-asterisk-and-who-holds-it">The age asterisk, and who holds it</h2>
<p>Speed in games is Haaland&#39;s record; speed in years is not. <strong>Messi remains the youngest to 50 Champions League goals, at 24 years and 284 days</strong>; Haaland got there at 25 years and 59 days, the second-youngest, having started his European career later than Barcelona allowed Messi to start his. Below those two, the age ladder flips the games ladder: Mbappé was the youngest ever to 10 Champions League goals, at 18 years and 350 days, a record Haaland never had the chance to touch because he spent those seasons at Molde. Haaland holds the youngest-to-35 and youngest-to-40 marks.</p>
<p>That split is the fairest way to frame the two active rivals: Mbappé&#39;s European career is the longest head start in modern football, Haaland&#39;s is the highest sustained velocity, and the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/champions-league-stats/">full Champions League comparison</a> shows both curves.</p>
<h2 id="why-per-game-speed-matters-more-than-it-sounds">Why per-game speed matters more than it sounds</h2>
<p>Records like &quot;fastest to 50&quot; can feel like trivia. This one is not, for two reasons.</p>
<ul><li><strong>It is the engine of the record chase.</strong> As the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/can-haaland-break-ronaldo-ucl-record/">Ronaldo record article</a> sets out, Haaland needs 81 more goals for 140. At 1.00 per game he does not need longevity miracles, only ordinary career length. Every season he keeps this pace, the required retirement age drops.</li><li><strong>It happened without deep runs.</strong> The ladder above was built mostly in group stages and the round of 16, because City&#39;s recent springs ended early. Ronaldo and Messi padded their counts with twelve-game campaigns to finals. Haaland reached 50 while his team kept giving him eight-to-ten-game seasons, which makes the 49 both more impressive as a rate and a warning about what the total still lacks, as the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-ucl-knockout-goals/">knockout series</a> details.</li></ul>
<h2 id="the-next-ladder-100">The next ladder: 100</h2>
<p>Only two players have ever reached 100 Champions League goals. <strong>Messi did it fastest, in 123 games.</strong> Haaland, at a goal a game, would arrive in the neighbourhood of his 100th appearance, which at City&#39;s current schedule means around four more seasons. Mbappé, on 71 goals in 99 games, is chasing the same century from the other direction, needing 58 more to pass Messi&#39;s total of 129 first. If both stay healthy, the 2020s will end with the fastest-to-100 record belonging to one of the two names in this site&#39;s URL.</p>
<h2 id="verdict">Verdict</h2>
<p><strong>49 games to 50 goals is the single most dominant pace statistic either player owns</strong>, and it is not seriously arguable: the man with the all-time record needed 91. The honest footnotes are that Messi got to 50 younger, and that Haaland&#39;s ladder was built shallow in the bracket. But pace records are promises about the future, and no scorer in the competition&#39;s history has ever made a bigger one. Whether he keeps it is the question the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/can-haaland-break-ronaldo-ucl-record/">record chase page</a> now tracks live, number by number.</p>
<p>More: <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/champions-league-stats/">Champions League stats</a> · <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/stats/hat-tricks/">hat-tricks</a> · <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/records-and-milestones/">records and milestones</a>.</p>]]></content:encoded>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Can Haaland Break Ronaldo&#39;s Champions League Goal Record? The Honest Maths</title>
      <link>https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/can-haaland-break-ronaldo-ucl-record/</link>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/can-haaland-break-ronaldo-ucl-record/</guid>
      <pubDate>Wed, 14 Oct 2026 09:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
      <dc:creator>Haaland vs Mbappé</dc:creator>
      <dc:language>en</dc:language>
      <category>analysis</category>
      <category>champions-league</category>
      <category>records</category>
      <category>2026</category>
      <description>Can Haaland break the Ronaldo Champions League record of 140 goals? Where he stands today, scenarios by scoring rate and age, the risks, and the Mbappé chase.</description>
      <enclosure url="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/img/articles/2026-10-14-ronaldo-record-cover.webp" type="image/webp" length="0"/>
      <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Cristiano Ronaldo left the Champions League with <strong>140 goals</strong>, a number so far beyond everyone else that second-placed Lionel Messi sits eleven back on 129, and nobody still playing is within sixty of it. Nobody, that is, except possibly the one striker who scores in this competition at a rate neither of them ever matched. <strong>Haaland has 59 Champions League goals in 59 appearances, a goal a game, at 26.</strong> The record needs 81 more. This article does the honest maths, updated live as of 2026-10-15: the scenarios, the history working for him, and the history working against him.</p>
<h2 id="where-the-chase-stands">Where the chase stands</h2>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>The record chase, recomputed from live data as of 2026-10-15. Ronaldo&#39;s 140 counts the competition proper; UEFA&#39;s tally of 141 includes one qualifying-round goal</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">The chase for 140</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé (for comparison)</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">Champions League goals</th><td style="text-align:right">59</td><td style="text-align:right">71</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Appearances</th><td style="text-align:right">59</td><td style="text-align:right">99</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Goals per game</th><td style="text-align:right">1.00</td><td style="text-align:right">0.72</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Age</th><td style="text-align:right">26</td><td style="text-align:right">27</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Goals still needed for Ronaldo&#39;s 140</th><td style="text-align:right">81</td><td style="text-align:right">69</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Goals still needed for Messi&#39;s 129</th><td style="text-align:right">70</td><td style="text-align:right">58</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Average per Champions League season so far</th><td style="text-align:right">7.4</td><td style="text-align:right">6.5</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<h2 id="the-case-for-yes">The case for yes</h2>
<p>Start with the speed. Haaland reached 50 Champions League goals in <strong>49 games</strong>. The previous record, Ruud van Nistelrooy&#39;s 62, had stood for 18 years; Messi needed 66 games, Mbappé 79, Lewandowski 77, Benzema 88. <strong>Ronaldo himself needed 91.</strong> At the same mileage Haaland is nearly two full seasons of games ahead of the man whose record he is chasing, and he has done it before his supposed peak years, with the fastest route to 10, 20, 30, 40 and 50 goals in the competition&#39;s history.</p>
<p>The shape of Ronaldo&#39;s own career is the second argument. His start was ordinary by his later standards: across his first 75 European games he scored roughly once every 194 minutes. Then came the absurd part, <strong>108 goals in his final 108 Champions League appearances</strong>, almost all of it between ages 24 and 37. In other words, the record was built in exactly the age window Haaland is now entering, by a player who entered that window far behind where Haaland stands today. If the chase is a relay, Haaland begins the anchor leg with a head start Ronaldo never had.</p>
<h2 id="the-scenarios">The scenarios</h2>
<p>Simple division, using today&#39;s gap of 81 goals:</p>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Years to 140 at constant scoring rates, from age 26. Messi&#39;s 129 falls roughly one to two seasons earlier on each line</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Scoring rate</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Seasons needed</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland&#39;s age at the record</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">His career average (7.4 per season)</th><td style="text-align:right">11</td><td style="text-align:right">37</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">10 per season</th><td style="text-align:right">9</td><td style="text-align:right">35</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">12 per season (his 2022/23 level)</th><td style="text-align:right">7</td><td style="text-align:right">33</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Ronaldo scored Champions League goals until he was 37. If Haaland matches that longevity, every line in the table fits inside his career with room to spare. That is the whole case for yes in one sentence: he does not need to speed up, he only needs to not stop.</p>
<h2 id="the-case-for-no">The case for no</h2>
<ul><li><strong>The games have to exist.</strong> Haaland averages 7.4 goals per Champions League season partly because Manchester City&#39;s recent campaigns have been short: three straight spring exits to Real Madrid mean eight-to-ten-game seasons, where Ronaldo&#39;s Madrid reached at least the semi-finals six years running and played twelve or thirteen. The record was built on deep runs as much as on finishing, and as the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-ucl-knockout-goals/">knockout series</a> shows, Haaland&#39;s deep-run goals are still the thinnest part of his file.</li><li><strong>Qualification is not a law of physics.</strong> The chase assumes a Champions League place every single year until the mid-2030s, through transfers, managerial cycles and whatever happens to City. Ronaldo played 19 consecutive European seasons; that consistency, not any single campaign, is the real record.</li><li><strong>Bodies are not spreadsheets.</strong> A goal a game assumes the 26-year-old&#39;s body at 33. Haaland&#39;s style, sprints and collisions in the box, has already produced injury-interrupted seasons. Every long absence adds a year to the table above.</li><li><strong>History&#39;s base rate is brutal.</strong> Only two players have ever passed 100 Champions League goals. The record chase does not ask Haaland to be elite; it asks him to be one of the two most durable great scorers who ever lived, and then some.</li></ul>
<h2 id="the-mbappe-subplot">The Mbappé subplot</h2>
<p>Mbappé&#39;s own chase is quietly interesting: 71 goals at 27, needing 58 for Messi and 69 for Ronaldo. His per-game rate is lower, but his 2025/26 campaign (15 goals, the second-highest single season ever after Ronaldo&#39;s 17) showed his ceiling, and Real Madrid&#39;s guaranteed deep runs are exactly the games-volume machine City have failed to be. A realistic ordering: Mbappé passes Messi&#39;s 129 first, sometime around his early thirties, while Haaland arrives at those numbers younger but needs his club to start lasting past March. The full head-to-head is on the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/champions-league-stats/">Champions League stats page</a>.</p>
<h2 id="verdict">Verdict</h2>
<p><strong>Yes, it is genuinely possible, and no one else alive can say that.</strong> On pure arithmetic Haaland reaches 140 between 33 and 37 depending on rate, comfortably inside a Ronaldo-length career. The speed records are already his; the per-game rate is historically unprecedented; and the man he is chasing proves the age window ahead is where such totals get built. What stands between him and the record is not finishing but circumstance: qualification every year, knockout runs that reach May, and a body that holds. Call it a coin flip with the best odds anyone has ever had, and check this page again next spring, because every number above updates itself.</p>
<p>More on the European rivalry: the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-ucl-knockout-goals/">knockout goals series</a>, <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/stats/hat-tricks/">hat-tricks</a>, and the live <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/champions-league-stats/">Champions League stats</a>.</p>]]></content:encoded>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Haaland vs Mbappé in Champions League Semi-Finals: The Silent Round</title>
      <link>https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-mbappe-ucl-semifinals/</link>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-mbappe-ucl-semifinals/</guid>
      <pubDate>Tue, 13 Oct 2026 09:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
      <dc:creator>Haaland vs Mbappé</dc:creator>
      <dc:language>en</dc:language>
      <category>analysis</category>
      <category>champions-league</category>
      <category>goals</category>
      <category>2026</category>
      <description>Haaland vs Mbappé Champions League semi-final goals: every last-four tie, one goal between them in eight legs, the injuries, the woodwork and the finals.</description>
      <enclosure url="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/img/articles/2026-10-13-ucl-sf-cover.webp" type="image/webp" length="0"/>
      <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Follow the series this far, through the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-mbappe-ucl-round-of-16/">round of 16</a> that Haaland owns and the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-mbappe-ucl-quarterfinals/">quarter-finals</a> that belong to Mbappé, and you arrive at the strangest fact in either man&#39;s European record. <strong>In Champions League semi-finals the two most prolific forwards of their generation have scored, between them, one goal, in eight legs of football.</strong> Mbappé has 1 from 4 ties; Haaland has 0 from 1. This is the story of the silent round, as of 2026-10-03.</p>
<h2 id="the-numbers-such-as-they-are">The numbers, such as they are</h2>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Semi-final record, compiled from match records and reconciled with the knockout totals, as of 2026-10-03</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Champions League semi-finals</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">Ties played</th><td style="text-align:right">1</td><td style="text-align:right">4</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Legs played</th><td style="text-align:right">2</td><td style="text-align:right">6</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Goals</th><td style="text-align:right">0</td><td style="text-align:right">1</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Ties survived</th><td style="text-align:right">1 of 1</td><td style="text-align:right">1 of 4</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Finals reached as a result</th><td style="text-align:right">1</td><td style="text-align:right">1</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Goals in those finals</th><td style="text-align:right">0</td><td style="text-align:right">0</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<h2 id="mbappe-four-semi-finals-one-teenage-goal">Mbappé: four semi-finals, one teenage goal</h2>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Every Mbappé semi-final tie</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Season</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Tie</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Goals</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Outcome</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">2016/17</th><td style="text-align:left">Monaco v Juventus</td><td style="text-align:right">1</td><td style="text-align:left">Eliminated</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2019/20</th><td style="text-align:left">PSG v RB Leipzig</td><td style="text-align:right">0</td><td style="text-align:left">Through</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2020/21</th><td style="text-align:left">PSG v Man City</td><td style="text-align:right">0</td><td style="text-align:left">Eliminated</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2023/24</th><td style="text-align:left">PSG v Borussia Dortmund</td><td style="text-align:right">0</td><td style="text-align:left">Eliminated</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>His only semi-final goal came in his first one, at 18: a close-range finish in Turin from João Moutinho&#39;s cross, a consolation in a tie prime Juventus had long decided. Everything since has been circumstance stacked on circumstance. In Lisbon in 2020 PSG won the one-legged semi 3-0 and he did not need to score. In 2021 a calf injury restricted him to a single leg against Manchester City, the tie where PSG&#39;s run died. And 2024 against Dortmund was the cruellest of the set: 0-1 and 0-1, with Mbappé striking the frame of the goal repeatedly across the two nights. Four semi-finals have produced three eliminations, and the round remains the wall between him and the final the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-ucl-knockout-goals/">2020 team</a> reached without his goals.</p>
<h2 id="haaland-one-semi-final-zero-goals-one-trophy">Haaland: one semi-final, zero goals, one trophy</h2>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Every Haaland semi-final tie</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Season</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Tie</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Goals</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Outcome</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">2022/23</th><td style="text-align:left">Man City v Real Madrid</td><td style="text-align:right">0</td><td style="text-align:left">Through</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Haaland&#39;s semi-final record is a single tie, and it is a perfect miniature of the argument about him. Against Real Madrid in May 2023 he did not score in either leg, 1-1 at the Bernabéu and the 4-0 demolition at the Etihad, and it did not matter in the slightest: City played the best football of their history around him, won the tie at a canter, and he lifted the trophy a month later having been top scorer of the whole campaign. His critics point at the blank; his defenders point at the gravity he exerted on Madrid&#39;s back line all four hours. Both are looking at the same two games.</p>
<h2 id="and-the-finals-while-we-are-here">And the finals, while we are here</h2>
<p>The series ends at the top of the bracket, so for completeness: each man has played one Champions League final, and neither has scored in it. Haaland&#39;s was the 1-0 win over Inter in 2023, decided by Rodri. Mbappé&#39;s was the 0-1 defeat to Bayern in Lisbon in 2020, decided by Kingsley Coman. The first player of the two to score in a final will have done something neither managed in his twenties so far, which, given everything else on this site, is a sentence that should not exist.</p>
<h2 id="why-the-silence">Why the silence?</h2>
<ul><li><strong>Samples shrink to nothing.</strong> Five semi-final ties between two whole careers. At this altitude one injury (Mbappé 2021), one inspired defensive fortnight (Dortmund 2024) or one teammate&#39;s purple patch (City 2023) decides the entire dataset.</li><li><strong>The opposition is the final boss.</strong> Semi-final defences they have faced include peak Juventus, title-winning City, and a Dortmund side that conceded one goal across its last five knockout games that spring. Nobody feasts here; the all-time list of semi-final goalscorers is short for everyone.</li><li><strong>Their teams stopped needing them there.</strong> In the two semi-finals either man survived, his team scored seven goals and he scored none of them. Deep European runs are collective by design; the striker&#39;s work was often done in February and March, as the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-mbappe-ucl-round-of-16/">earlier</a> <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-mbappe-ucl-quarterfinals/">rounds</a> show.</li></ul>
<h2 id="verdict">Verdict</h2>
<p><strong>Nobody owns the semi-final.</strong> Mbappé has the only goal, scored before either man had a Ballon d&#39;Or vote; Haaland has the only survival that ended in a trophy, achieved without scoring. Across eight legs, one goal, the silent round is the open column in both résumés, and it is the precise place where this rivalry&#39;s next great chapter is waiting to be written. The first of the two to break it will settle more arguments than any statistic on this site.</p>
<p>The complete series: <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-ucl-knockout-goals/">knockout goals overview</a> · <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-mbappe-ucl-round-of-16/">round of 16</a> · <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-mbappe-ucl-quarterfinals/">quarter-finals</a> · and the full records on the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/champions-league-stats/">Champions League stats page</a>.</p>]]></content:encoded>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Haaland vs Mbappé in Champions League Quarter-Finals: Where the Roles Reverse</title>
      <link>https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-mbappe-ucl-quarterfinals/</link>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-mbappe-ucl-quarterfinals/</guid>
      <pubDate>Mon, 12 Oct 2026 09:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
      <dc:creator>Haaland vs Mbappé</dc:creator>
      <dc:language>en</dc:language>
      <category>analysis</category>
      <category>champions-league</category>
      <category>goals</category>
      <category>2026</category>
      <description>Haaland vs Mbappé Champions League quarter-final goals: every last-eight tie compared, goals per leg, survivals and exits, and why this round flips the rivalry.</description>
      <enclosure url="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/img/articles/2026-10-12-ucl-qf-cover.webp" type="image/webp" length="0"/>
      <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>One round deeper than the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-mbappe-ucl-round-of-16/">round of 16</a>, the comparison turns upside down. In the last 16, Haaland outscores Mbappé two to one per leg and has never finished a tie without a goal. In the quarter-finals the mirror flips: <strong>Mbappé has 9 goals in 6 quarter-final ties; Haaland has 2 in 3.</strong> This article goes tie by tie through the round that has treated them most differently, as of 2026-10-03.</p>
<h2 id="the-headline-numbers">The headline numbers</h2>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Quarter-final record, compiled from match records and reconciled with the knockout totals, as of 2026-10-03</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Champions League quarter-finals</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">Ties played</th><td style="text-align:right">3</td><td style="text-align:right">6</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Legs played</th><td style="text-align:right">6</td><td style="text-align:right">11</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Goals</th><td style="text-align:right">2</td><td style="text-align:right">9</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Goals per leg</th><td style="text-align:right">0.33</td><td style="text-align:right">0.82</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Ties he scored in</th><td style="text-align:right">1 of 3</td><td style="text-align:right">4 of 6</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Ties survived</th><td style="text-align:right">1 of 3</td><td style="text-align:right">4 of 6</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Per leg it is 0.82 against 0.33, two and a half times in Mbappé&#39;s favour, an almost exact inversion of the round-of-16 ratio. And where Haaland&#39;s round-of-16 habit is scoring in every tie, here it is Mbappé who shows up repeatedly: 4 of 6 ties with a goal, and 4 of 6 survived.</p>
<h2 id="mbappe-six-ties-and-most-of-his-knockout-legend">Mbappé: six ties, and most of his knockout legend</h2>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Every Mbappé quarter-final tie</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Season</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Tie</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Goals</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Outcome</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">2016/17</th><td style="text-align:left">Monaco v Borussia Dortmund</td><td style="text-align:right">3</td><td style="text-align:left">Through</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2019/20</th><td style="text-align:left">PSG v Atalanta</td><td style="text-align:right">0</td><td style="text-align:left">Through</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2020/21</th><td style="text-align:left">PSG v Bayern Munich</td><td style="text-align:right">2</td><td style="text-align:left">Through</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2023/24</th><td style="text-align:left">PSG v Barcelona</td><td style="text-align:right">2</td><td style="text-align:left">Through</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2024/25</th><td style="text-align:left">Real Madrid v Arsenal</td><td style="text-align:right">0</td><td style="text-align:left">Eliminated</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2025/26</th><td style="text-align:left">Real Madrid v Bayern Munich</td><td style="text-align:right">2</td><td style="text-align:left">Eliminated</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>The pattern across the first four is remarkable: four ties, four survivals, and the hardest of them produced his best football. At 18 he scored three times against Dortmund to drag Monaco through. In 2021 he scored twice in Munich against the reigning champions, still one of the great away performances of the modern competition, and PSG advanced on away goals. In 2024 he answered a first-leg defeat at home with both goals of a 4-1 demolition at the Camp Nou. Even the one tie he did not score in, Atalanta in the single-leg format of 2020, he rescued: back early from injury, off the bench, and the assist for the stoppage-time winner. The Madrid years have been colder, a blank against Arsenal and a goal in each leg of a losing tie against Bayern, but six quarter-finals in, his per-leg rate here still beats his own figure in any other knockout round.</p>
<h2 id="haaland-three-ties-one-answer-to-the-question">Haaland: three ties, one answer to the question</h2>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Every Haaland quarter-final tie</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Season</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Tie</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Goals</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Outcome</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">2020/21</th><td style="text-align:left">Dortmund v Man City</td><td style="text-align:right">0</td><td style="text-align:left">Eliminated</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2022/23</th><td style="text-align:left">Man City v Bayern Munich</td><td style="text-align:right">2</td><td style="text-align:left">Through</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2023/24</th><td style="text-align:left">Man City v Real Madrid</td><td style="text-align:right">0</td><td style="text-align:left">Eliminated</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Haaland&#39;s quarter-final file is thin and honest. Against Manchester City in 2021, the club already courting him, he was held scoreless across both legs as Dortmund went out. Against Real Madrid in 2024 he was blanked again across 210 minutes, though he converted his kick in the shoot-out City lost. In between sits the answer to anyone who says he cannot do it at this stage: the 2023 tie against Bayern Munich, a goal in each leg, one missed penalty, and a City side that rolled on to win the whole competition. That remains his only quarter-final survival, and the trophy at the end of it is a card Mbappé cannot play: deep runs are where <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-ucl-knockout-goals/">his knockout record</a> still waits for a final chapter.</p>
<h2 id="why-the-reversal-happens">Why the reversal happens</h2>
<p>Three explanations fit the data better than any talk of nerve.</p>
<ul><li><strong>Opposition quality converges here.</strong> In the round of 16 Haaland feasted on Sevilla, Leipzig and Copenhagen while Mbappé kept drawing Real Madrid and Bayern. By the quarter-finals everyone&#39;s opponent is elite, and Mbappé has faced this level more often and longer: 11 legs to Haaland&#39;s 6.</li><li><strong>Space changes sides.</strong> Deep knockout ties are stretched, nervous games with counter-attacking space, which is Mbappé&#39;s natural habitat and the hardest environment for a reference striker waiting in a packed box.</li><li><strong>Sample size is still tiny.</strong> Three ties for Haaland is nothing; one strong tie in spring 2027 rewrites his column. The same warning applied to Mbappé&#39;s early R16 blanks, and he outgrew them.</li></ul>
<h2 id="verdict">Verdict</h2>
<p><strong>The quarter-finals are Mbappé&#39;s round, and it is not close: 9 goals to 2, 0.82 per leg to 0.33, four survivals to one.</strong> Haaland&#39;s single counterpunch is a heavy one, the 2023 Bayern tie on the road to the trophy, and his overall knockout rate still leads the pair. But if the round of 16 is where Haaland has been most ruthless, the last eight is where Mbappé has done the things people build statues for. Together the two articles make one picture: Haaland dominates the door into the knockouts, Mbappé has owned the room behind it.</p>
<p>See the series companion on the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-mbappe-ucl-round-of-16/">round of 16</a>, the full knockout picture in the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-ucl-knockout-goals/">knockout goals article</a>, and both European records on the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/champions-league-stats/">Champions League stats page</a>.</p>]]></content:encoded>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Haaland vs Mbappé in the Champions League Round of 16: Goals, Ties and Exits</title>
      <link>https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-mbappe-ucl-round-of-16/</link>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-mbappe-ucl-round-of-16/</guid>
      <pubDate>Sun, 11 Oct 2026 09:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
      <dc:creator>Haaland vs Mbappé</dc:creator>
      <dc:language>en</dc:language>
      <category>analysis</category>
      <category>champions-league</category>
      <category>goals</category>
      <category>2026</category>
      <description>Haaland vs Mbappé round of 16 goals in the Champions League: every last-16 tie compared, goals per leg, the record nights and the exits, with full tie tables.</description>
      <enclosure url="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/img/articles/2026-10-11-ucl-r16-cover.webp" type="image/webp" length="0"/>
      <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The round of 16 is the Champions League&#39;s trapdoor: the first knockout night of the spring, the round where group-stage numbers stop counting and reputations start. Both players have made some of their loudest European statements here, and suffered their quietest exits. <strong>Haaland has scored 13 round-of-16 goals in just 5 ties; Mbappé has 12 across 10.</strong> This article walks through every tie, as of 2026-10-03; the full knockout picture, round by round, lives in the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-ucl-knockout-goals/">knockout goals article</a>.</p>
<h2 id="the-headline-numbers">The headline numbers</h2>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Round-of-16 record, compiled from match records and reconciled with the knockout totals, as of 2026-10-03</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Champions League round of 16</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">Ties played</th><td style="text-align:right">5</td><td style="text-align:right">10</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Legs played</th><td style="text-align:right">10</td><td style="text-align:right">19</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Goals</th><td style="text-align:right">13</td><td style="text-align:right">12</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Goals per leg</th><td style="text-align:right">1.30</td><td style="text-align:right">0.63</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Ties he scored in</th><td style="text-align:right">5 of 5</td><td style="text-align:right">5 of 10</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Ties without a goal</th><td style="text-align:right">0</td><td style="text-align:right">5</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Ties survived</th><td style="text-align:right">3 of 5</td><td style="text-align:right">6 of 10</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Two numbers carry the whole comparison. Haaland scores 1.30 goals per round-of-16 leg, double Mbappé&#39;s 0.63, and he has scored in <strong>every round-of-16 tie he has ever played</strong>. Mbappé has been blanked in 5 of his 10. But flip to the last row and the story flips with it: Mbappé has survived the round 6 times out of 10, while Haaland&#39;s teams have gone through only 3 of 5.</p>
<h2 id="haaland-five-ties-a-goal-in-all-of-them">Haaland: five ties, a goal in all of them</h2>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Every Haaland round-of-16 tie</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Season</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Tie</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Goals</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Outcome</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">2019/20</th><td style="text-align:left">Dortmund v Paris Saint-Germain</td><td style="text-align:right">2</td><td style="text-align:left">Eliminated</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2020/21</th><td style="text-align:left">Dortmund v Sevilla</td><td style="text-align:right">4</td><td style="text-align:left">Through</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2022/23</th><td style="text-align:left">Man City v RB Leipzig</td><td style="text-align:right">5</td><td style="text-align:left">Through</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2023/24</th><td style="text-align:left">Man City v Copenhagen</td><td style="text-align:right">1</td><td style="text-align:left">Through</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2025/26</th><td style="text-align:left">Man City v Real Madrid</td><td style="text-align:right">1</td><td style="text-align:left">Eliminated</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>His relationship with this round began at 19: two goals against Mbappé&#39;s PSG on his knockout debut in February 2020, celebrated with the meditation pose PSG&#39;s players would famously mock three weeks later after turning the tie around. The Sevilla tie the following year was his cleanest knockout work, two goals in each leg. And then there is 14 March 2023: five against RB Leipzig in 57 minutes, the joint single-game record in the competition&#39;s history, in a 7-0 that remains the most lopsided round-of-16 leg either player has touched. Even his exits come with goals attached: he scored at the Bernabéu in March 2026 with City already sunk by a 3-0 first leg.</p>
<h2 id="mbappe-ten-ties-every-flavour-of-knockout-football">Mbappé: ten ties, every flavour of knockout football</h2>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Every Mbappé round-of-16 tie</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Season</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Tie</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Goals</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Outcome</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">2016/17</th><td style="text-align:left">Monaco v Man City</td><td style="text-align:right">2</td><td style="text-align:left">Through</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2017/18</th><td style="text-align:left">PSG v Real Madrid</td><td style="text-align:right">0</td><td style="text-align:left">Eliminated</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2018/19</th><td style="text-align:left">PSG v Man United</td><td style="text-align:right">1</td><td style="text-align:left">Eliminated</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2019/20</th><td style="text-align:left">PSG v Dortmund</td><td style="text-align:right">0</td><td style="text-align:left">Through</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2020/21</th><td style="text-align:left">PSG v Barcelona</td><td style="text-align:right">4</td><td style="text-align:left">Through</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2021/22</th><td style="text-align:left">PSG v Real Madrid</td><td style="text-align:right">2</td><td style="text-align:left">Eliminated</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2022/23</th><td style="text-align:left">PSG v Bayern Munich</td><td style="text-align:right">0</td><td style="text-align:left">Eliminated</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2023/24</th><td style="text-align:left">PSG v Real Sociedad</td><td style="text-align:right">3</td><td style="text-align:left">Through</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2024/25</th><td style="text-align:left">Real Madrid v Atlético Madrid</td><td style="text-align:right">0</td><td style="text-align:left">Through, on penalties</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2025/26</th><td style="text-align:left">Real Madrid v Man City</td><td style="text-align:right">0</td><td style="text-align:left">Through</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Ten ties, and the range inside them is enormous. At the top: the 2021 masterpiece at the Camp Nou, a hat-trick in a 4-1 win that remains the defining European night of his career, plus a fourth in the return leg. Alongside it, two goals against Manchester City in the 6-6 chaos of 2017 at age 18, three past Real Sociedad in 2024, and two against Real Madrid in 2022, including a 94th-minute winner in Paris, a tie PSG somehow still lost. At the bottom: four exits at this round in five seasons with PSG, two of them, 2018 and 2023, without a goal from him, and a 2025/26 tie against City he spent mostly on the bench returning from injury while his team-mates handled the 3-0.</p>
<p>The penalties footnote matters for fairness: in the 2025 all-Madrid tie he scored in the shoot-out, which does not count as a goal anywhere on this site, consistent with how we treat <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/stats/penalties/">penalties</a>.</p>
<h2 id="what-the-round-reveals">What the round reveals</h2>
<p><strong>Haaland treats the last 16 as a continuation of the group stage.</strong> His opponents there have mostly been the kind of teams City and Dortmund were expected to beat: Sevilla, Leipzig, Copenhagen. He has done precisely what an elite striker should do to that opposition, at double Mbappé&#39;s per-leg rate, and his one failure to advance before 2026 came as a teenager against prime PSG. The criticism he carries, fairly or not, is that his knockout scoring thins as the opposition thickens: 13 of his 17 knockout goals, more than three quarters, came in this round, as covered in the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-ucl-knockout-goals/">knockout article</a>.</p>
<p><strong>Mbappé&#39;s round-of-16 record is streakier and heavier.</strong> His draws have been crueller: Real Madrid twice, Bayern, prime-era clashes where PSG&#39;s collapse was rarely his fault alone, and in 2022 he scored in both legs and still went home. When the stage suited him he produced the single most famous performance this round has seen in a decade. The Barcelona hat-trick made him, at 22, the complete knockout forward, and it is why no one who watched 2021 doubts him in the spring even after the blank years.</p>
<p><strong>Survival is a team stat.</strong> Mbappé&#39;s 6 of 10 against Haaland&#39;s 3 of 5 says less about either striker than about their circumstances: Real Madrid do not lose this round, and Manchester City have now been knocked out of Europe by Madrid three springs running, with Haaland scoring in the ties regardless.</p>
<h2 id="verdict">Verdict</h2>
<p><strong>As a scoring round, it belongs to Haaland: 13 goals in 10 legs, scoring in all 5 ties, at twice Mbappé&#39;s rate.</strong> As a body of knockout experience, it belongs to Mbappé: twice as many ties, the harder opponents, the greatest single performance, and 6 survivals that fed the deeper runs his <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-ucl-knockout-goals/">knockout record</a> shows. The round of 16 is where Haaland has been most ruthless and where Mbappé has been most human, and both facts are part of why the next spring meeting between their teams always feels personal.</p>
<p>See the full European records on the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/champions-league-stats/">Champions League stats page</a>, every treble on the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/stats/hat-tricks/">hat-tricks page</a>, and the complete comparison at the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/all-time-stats/">Haaland vs Mbappé stats hub</a>.</p>]]></content:encoded>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Haaland vs Mbappé International Hat-Tricks: Norway&#39;s Machine vs the World Cup Final</title>
      <link>https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-mbappe-international-hat-tricks/</link>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-mbappe-international-hat-tricks/</guid>
      <pubDate>Thu, 08 Oct 2026 09:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
      <dc:creator>Haaland vs Mbappé</dc:creator>
      <dc:language>en</dc:language>
      <category>analysis</category>
      <category>international</category>
      <category>goals</category>
      <category>2026</category>
      <description>Haaland vs Mbappé international hat-tricks compared: every treble for Norway and France, frequency per cap, five-goal games and the 2022 World Cup final, live data.</description>
      <enclosure url="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/img/articles/2026-10-08-intl-hat-tricks-cover.webp" type="image/webp" length="0"/>
      <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Club hat-tricks come with context attached: the league, the team-mates, the opposition&#39;s relegation odds. International hat-tricks are rarer and stranger. Squads meet for a week at a time, the striker gets fewer chances to build rhythm, and half the fixtures are against packed defences that have rehearsed nothing else. On this stage the two players&#39; records look nothing alike: <strong>Haaland has scored 6 hat-tricks in 59 games for Norway, Mbappé 3 in 107 for France</strong>, and the one treble everyone remembers belongs to Mbappé. Figures are as of 2026-10-15; every hat-trick for club and country is listed on the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/stats/hat-tricks/">hat-tricks page</a>.</p>
<h2 id="the-numbers-side-by-side">The numbers side by side</h2>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Senior international hat-tricks, as of 2026-10-15</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">International hat-tricks</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland (Norway)</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé (France)</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">Hat-tricks</th><td style="text-align:right">6</td><td style="text-align:right">3</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Caps</th><td style="text-align:right">59</td><td style="text-align:right">107</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Caps per hat-trick</th><td style="text-align:right">9.8</td><td style="text-align:right">35.7</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">International goals</th><td style="text-align:right">65</td><td style="text-align:right">67</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Goals scored in hat-trick games</th><td style="text-align:right">20</td><td style="text-align:right">10</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Share of international goals from those games</th><td style="text-align:right">30.8%</td><td style="text-align:right">14.9%</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Four-goal games or better</th><td style="text-align:right">1</td><td style="text-align:right">1</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Club hat-tricks, for comparison</th><td style="text-align:right">22</td><td style="text-align:right">22</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>One line explains the table: a Haaland hat-trick for Norway arrives roughly every 9.8 caps, a rate without precedent among current internationals, while Mbappé&#39;s arrive about once every 35.7. Nearly a third of everything Haaland has ever scored for Norway, 20 of 65 goals, came in just these 6 matches.</p>
<h2 id="haaland-s-six-volume-as-a-style">Haaland&#39;s six: volume as a style</h2>
<p>The list reads like a drumbeat. Romania in the Nations League (2020, his first, aged 20). Gibraltar in World Cup qualifying (2021). Kosovo in a friendly (2024). Kazakhstan in the Nations League (2024). Moldova in World Cup qualifying (2025), the night Norway won 11-1 and he scored five, his biggest haul for club or country. Israel in World Cup qualifying a month later, part of the run that ended with him as the 21st century&#39;s fastest man to 50 international goals, reached in 46 caps.</p>
<p>The pattern is obvious and worth saying plainly: all six came against sides ranked well below Norway, in the European qualifying and Nations League ecosystem that serves up such fixtures twice a window. That is not a criticism. Flattening weak opponents is precisely the job of a striker whose nation needs the goal difference, and nobody in the modern game has done it as relentlessly. But it does mean his international trebles measure appetite more than occasion. His hardest international nights have been leaner: he scored in 14 consecutive competitive internationals through 2025 and 2026, but that run ended against England at the 2026 World Cup, and no major-tournament knockout tie has yet produced a Haaland treble.</p>
<h2 id="mbappe-s-three-one-of-them-is-the-most-famous-hat-trick-alive">Mbappé&#39;s three: one of them is the most famous hat-trick alive</h2>
<p>Mbappé&#39;s international list is short and strange in the opposite way. Four goals against Kazakhstan in 2021 qualifying. Three against Gibraltar in Euro qualifying in 2023. And between them, on 18 December 2022, <strong>a hat-trick in the World Cup final against Argentina</strong>, the first in a final since Geoff Hurst in 1966 and the only one ever scored by a player who finished on the losing side. Two of those goals came in 97 seconds with France 2-0 down and 80 minutes gone; the third, a penalty, levelled the final at 3-3 in extra time. France lost the shoot-out, and the hat-trick entered history anyway.</p>
<p>That one game resists every per-cap calculation. Haaland&#39;s six trebles together came against opponents whose combined ranking would not reach Argentina&#39;s back four. If the question is &quot;who has produced a hat-trick when it mattered most&quot;, the answer is Mbappé, and it is not close. His supporting record points the same way: all-time World Cup top scorer with 22 goals, two World Cup Golden Boots, and France&#39;s record scorer since passing Olivier Giroud in June 2026.</p>
<h2 id="why-the-frequency-gap-is-still-real">Why the frequency gap is still real</h2>
<p>It would be lazy to wave Haaland&#39;s rate away as a schedule artefact. Three structural facts drive it, and only one of them is the fixture list.</p>
<ul><li><strong>Norway need him to score in bulk.</strong> France rotate their attack and share penalties and minutes; Mbappé has spent years being substituted in the 70th minute of qualifiers France were winning anyway. Haaland plays 90 minutes and keeps shooting, because Norway&#39;s qualification maths has often depended on goal difference.</li><li><strong>Role.</strong> For France, Mbappé starts wide and creates: 38 international assists to Haaland&#39;s 7. A winger&#39;s hat-trick requires an unusual night; a centre-forward&#39;s requires an ordinary one repeated three times.</li><li><strong>And yes, opponents.</strong> France&#39;s qualifying groups contain more good teams, and France meet minnows less often because tournament seeding keeps them apart.</li></ul>
<p>Put together, Haaland&#39;s rate of one treble per 9.8 caps is a genuine record of relentlessness, and Mbappé&#39;s 35.7 is a genuine reflection of a different job description. Neither number is noise.</p>
<h2 id="the-milestone-context">The milestone context</h2>
<p>Hat-tricks are the visible spikes of two record-breaking international careers. Haaland became Norway&#39;s all-time top scorer in October 2024 at 24, passing a record that had stood since 1937, and reached 60 international goals faster than anyone since Gerd Müller. Mbappé owns the French scoring record, the all-time World Cup scoring record, and is the first player with 100 goal involvements for France. On raw totals they are nearly level, 65 to 67, which given the difference in caps is itself the clearest summary of the whole comparison: Haaland has scored his in 59 games, Mbappé his in 107. The <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/international-stats/">international stats page</a> has both records season by season.</p>
<h2 id="verdict">Verdict</h2>
<p><strong>By count and by rate, Haaland: 6 international hat-tricks to 3, one every 9.8 caps against one every 35.7.</strong> By weight, Mbappé, whose World Cup final treble is worth more to history than any six qualifiers. Which answer you prefer says what you think a hat-trick is for: proof of relentlessness, or proof under pressure. The honest reading is that international football has given each man exactly the hat-tricks his situation demanded, and both delivered.</p>
<p>See every treble with dates and competitions on the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/stats/hat-tricks/">hat-tricks page</a>, the full country records on <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/international-stats/">international stats</a>, and the career totals on the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/all-time-stats/">Haaland vs Mbappé stats hub</a>.</p>]]></content:encoded>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Haaland vs Mbappé Penalty Conversion Rate: Who Is Safer From the Spot?</title>
      <link>https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-mbappe-penalty-conversion/</link>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-mbappe-penalty-conversion/</guid>
      <pubDate>Wed, 07 Oct 2026 09:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
      <dc:creator>Haaland vs Mbappé</dc:creator>
      <dc:language>en</dc:language>
      <category>analysis</category>
      <category>goals</category>
      <category>career-stats</category>
      <category>2026</category>
      <description>Haaland vs Mbappé penalty conversion rate: every league penalty compared, success percentage, streaks, how each misses, current club and career, live data.</description>
      <enclosure url="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/img/articles/2026-10-07-penalty-conversion-cover.webp" type="image/webp" length="0"/>
      <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>A penalty is the one moment in football where the striker is supposed to score, which is why conversion rate is such an unforgiving number. Miss two in a season and it shows for years. Both Haaland and Mbappé are their teams&#39; first-choice takers, both are good, and the gap between them is small but real, and it points the same way in every cut of the data. This article compares their success rate from the spot: every league penalty exactly, careers approximately, streaks, misses and form. League figures are shot-by-shot from Understat, as of 2026-10-02; the full kick-by-kick list lives on the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/stats/penalties/">penalties page</a>.</p>
<h2 id="the-headline-rate">The headline rate</h2>
<p>In domestic league football, <strong>Haaland has converted 28 of 33 penalties, an 84.8% success rate. Mbappé has converted 36 of 44, or 81.8%.</strong></p>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Domestic league penalties, Understat: Bundesliga and Premier League for Haaland, Ligue 1 and La Liga for Mbappé, as of 2026-10-02. Shoot-outs excluded throughout</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">League penalties</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">Taken</th><td style="text-align:right">33</td><td style="text-align:right">44</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Scored</th><td style="text-align:right">28</td><td style="text-align:right">36</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Missed</th><td style="text-align:right">5</td><td style="text-align:right">8</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Conversion rate</th><td style="text-align:right">84.8%</td><td style="text-align:right">81.8%</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Saved by the goalkeeper</th><td style="text-align:right">3</td><td style="text-align:right">8</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Hit the woodwork</th><td style="text-align:right">2</td><td style="text-align:right">0</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Off target</th><td style="text-align:right">0</td><td style="text-align:right">0</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Longest scoring streak</th><td style="text-align:right">13</td><td style="text-align:right">10</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Both are above the long-run average for top-flight penalties, which sits around 76 to 78%. The difference between them is three percentage points, roughly one extra miss in every thirty penalties. Small, but it has been stable for years, and it survives every way of slicing the sample below.</p>
<h2 id="how-they-miss">How they miss</h2>
<p>The misses are more revealing than the makes. <strong>Every one of Mbappé&#39;s 8 league misses was a save.</strong> No post, nothing off target: goalkeepers have simply read him, most often diving to his natural side. His most recent league miss was against Real Betis (2026-09-04). Haaland&#39;s 5 misses split differently: 3 saved and 2 against the woodwork, the most recent against Liverpool (2025-11-09). Neither man has ever put a league penalty off target, which tells you both strike it true; the difference is that Mbappé&#39;s misses are a goalkeeper problem and Haaland&#39;s are split between keepers and the frame of the goal.</p>
<p>The streaks make the same point from the other side. Haaland once scored 13 league penalties in a row, a run covering his second Dortmund season and the whole of the 2022/23 title year. Mbappé&#39;s best run is 10. As of the last data update Haaland has scored his last 3, Mbappé his last 1.</p>
<h2 id="season-by-season">Season by season</h2>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>League penalties scored/taken by season. Haaland&#39;s first league penalty came in September 2020; he has not taken one in 2026/27 at the time of the data update</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Season</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">2018/19</th><td style="text-align:right">–</td><td style="text-align:right">1/2</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2020/21</th><td style="text-align:right">2/4</td><td style="text-align:right">6/6</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2021/22</th><td style="text-align:right">6/6</td><td style="text-align:right">4/4</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2022/23</th><td style="text-align:right">7/7</td><td style="text-align:right">3/4</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2023/24</th><td style="text-align:right">7/8</td><td style="text-align:right">6/8</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2024/25</th><td style="text-align:right">3/4</td><td style="text-align:right">7/9</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2025/26</th><td style="text-align:right">3/4</td><td style="text-align:right">8/9</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2026/27 so far</th><td style="text-align:right">–</td><td style="text-align:right">1/2</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Two careers, two shapes. Haaland became a taker almost immediately at Dortmund, wobbled in his first season with two misses, then ran off years of near perfection. Mbappé&#39;s history explains his smaller early numbers: at PSG the penalties belonged to Edinson Cavani and then Neymar, so he took only 2 league penalties before 2020/21 despite being the team&#39;s star. He became the undisputed taker late, and since joining Real Madrid he has averaged roughly nine league penalties a season, the heaviest spot-kick workload of either career.</p>
<h2 id="current-club-and-current-form">Current club and current form</h2>
<p>At Manchester City, Haaland has scored 20 of 23 league penalties, 87.0%. At Real Madrid, Mbappé has scored 16 of 20, 80.0%. Narrow the window to the last three seasons (2023/24 onwards) and the rates dip for both, as the misses have clustered recently: Haaland 13 of 16 (81.3%), Mbappé 22 of 28 (78.6%). The ordering does not change: every window, club and era has Haaland a few points ahead.</p>
<h2 id="career-wide-all-competitions">Career-wide, all competitions</h2>
<p>League penalties are the only ones that can be counted kick by kick for both players, but published summaries cover cups, Europe and internationals approximately.</p>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Approximate career penalty records from published summaries, as of 2026-10-15; in-match penalties only, shoot-outs excluded</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Career, club + country (approx.)</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">Penalties taken</th><td style="text-align:right">62</td><td style="text-align:right">82</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Scored</th><td style="text-align:right">52</td><td style="text-align:right">66</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Missed</th><td style="text-align:right">10</td><td style="text-align:right">16</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Conversion rate</th><td style="text-align:right">83.9%</td><td style="text-align:right">80.5%</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Same story, wider canvas: roughly 83.9% against 80.5%. Worth repeating is what these figures leave out. Shoot-out kicks are not goals and are not counted anywhere on this site, which spares Mbappé his most famous miss, the decisive kick of the Euro 2020 shoot-out against Switzerland, and also excludes his converted kicks in shoot-outs France went on to win. His other high-profile miss, in the 2026 World Cup quarter-final against Morocco, was an in-match penalty and is in the career totals; France won anyway. Haaland&#39;s misses have been quieter: none has yet come in a knockout tie or a final.</p>
<h2 id="does-the-extra-reliability-matter">Does the extra reliability matter?</h2>
<p>Over a league season the difference between 84.8% and 81.8% is worth a fraction of a goal, so as a scoreboard matter it is nearly nothing. It matters in two quieter ways. First, workload: Mbappé now takes far more penalties than Haaland, so his slightly lower rate is applied to a bigger base, and penalties make up a growing share of his goal output, which the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-mbappe-non-penalty-rate/">non-penalty rate article</a> covers in full. Second, memory: goalkeepers study takers, and the fact that all 8 of Mbappé&#39;s league misses were saves suggests his pattern is the more readable one. Haaland&#39;s longer streaks and his habit of waiting out the goalkeeper have so far aged better.</p>
<h2 id="verdict">Verdict</h2>
<p><strong>Haaland is the safer penalty taker, by about three percentage points everywhere you look</strong>: 84.8% to 81.8% in the league, 87.0% to 80.0% at their current clubs, and roughly 83.9% to 80.5% across their careers. Both are above-average takers, and Mbappé&#39;s rate on a much heavier recent workload is nothing like a weakness. But the question this page asks has a one-word answer, and the data has given the same one since 2020.</p>
<p>Every kick behind these numbers, including a full list of the misses, is on the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/stats/penalties/">penalties page</a>. For what the goals look like without penalties, see <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/stats/non-penalty-goals/">non-penalty goals</a> and the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/all-time-stats/">career stats hub</a>.</p>]]></content:encoded>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Haaland vs Mbappé Non-Penalty Goals Per Game: Who Scores More Without the Spot?</title>
      <link>https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-mbappe-non-penalty-rate/</link>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-mbappe-non-penalty-rate/</guid>
      <pubDate>Tue, 06 Oct 2026 09:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
      <dc:creator>Haaland vs Mbappé</dc:creator>
      <dc:language>en</dc:language>
      <category>analysis</category>
      <category>goals</category>
      <category>career-stats</category>
      <category>2026</category>
      <description>Haaland vs Mbappé non-penalty goals per game: league and career rates without penalties, per game and per 90 minutes, penalty share, season by season, live data.</description>
      <enclosure url="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/img/articles/2026-10-06-non-penalty-rate-cover.webp" type="image/webp" length="0"/>
      <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Both players take their team&#39;s penalties, and both convert most of them, so a slice of every goal total is spot-kicks. Strip those out and you are left with the goals a forward has to make happen: runs, finishes, headers, rebounds. This article measures that slice per game, the way most fans count, and per 90 minutes, the way analysts count, and shows why the two methods give slightly different answers. League figures are shot-by-shot from Understat, as of 2026-10-01; career figures use the same dataset as the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/all-time-stats/">Haaland vs Mbappé career stats</a> page.</p>
<h2 id="the-headline-number">The headline number</h2>
<p>In domestic league football, <strong>Haaland scores 0.74 non-penalty goals per game and Mbappé 0.69</strong>. Haaland has 151 non-penalty league goals in 204 appearances; Mbappé has 219 in 318.</p>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Domestic league football only, Understat: Bundesliga and Premier League for Haaland from 2019/20, Ligue 1 and La Liga for Mbappé from 2015/16, as of 2026-10-01</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">League, non-penalty</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">Appearances</th><td style="text-align:right">204</td><td style="text-align:right">318</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Minutes</th><td style="text-align:right">16,956</td><td style="text-align:right">24,413</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Goals</th><td style="text-align:right">179</td><td style="text-align:right">255</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Penalties scored</th><td style="text-align:right">28</td><td style="text-align:right">36</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Non-penalty goals</th><td style="text-align:right">151</td><td style="text-align:right">219</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Non-penalty goals per game</th><td style="text-align:right">0.74</td><td style="text-align:right">0.69</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Non-penalty goals per 90 minutes</th><td style="text-align:right">0.80</td><td style="text-align:right">0.81</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Minutes per non-penalty goal</th><td style="text-align:right">112</td><td style="text-align:right">111</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Penalty share of league goals</th><td style="text-align:right">15.6%</td><td style="text-align:right">14.1%</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Two things stand out. First, penalties are a similar share of both players&#39; league goals, around one in seven, so removing them does not change the shape of the comparison; it just lowers both totals. Second, the per-game and per-90 rows disagree about who is ahead, and that disagreement is the most interesting thing in the table.</p>
<h2 id="per-game-or-per-90-why-the-answer-flips">Per game or per 90: why the answer flips</h2>
<p>Per game, Haaland is clearly ahead: 0.74 to 0.69. Per 90 minutes the two are level, with Mbappé fractionally in front at 0.81 to 0.80. Both numbers are correct. The difference is how long each player stays on the pitch.</p>
<p>Haaland averages 83 minutes per league appearance and Mbappé 77. Mbappé&#39;s figure is pulled down by his early seasons, when he was a teenager coming off the bench for Monaco and sharing time at PSG, and by Real Madrid&#39;s habit of resting him in comfortable wins. Haaland has been a starter from his first Dortmund game and is substituted late rather than left out. Over a full career those extra six minutes a game add up to the whole per-game gap.</p>
<p>So which should you use? If the question is &quot;how many goals does he give his team per match he plays&quot;, per game is the honest answer, and Haaland leads. If the question is &quot;how dangerous is he for every minute he is on the pitch&quot;, per 90 is better, and it is a dead heat. The <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/stats/goals-per-90/">goals per 90 page</a> covers the per-90 view in full, with expected goals alongside.</p>
<h2 id="expected-goals-the-quality-behind-the-rate">Expected goals: the quality behind the rate</h2>
<p>Understat&#39;s non-penalty expected goals (npxG) estimate how many goals an average finisher would score from the same chances.</p>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Understat league data, as of 2026-10-01</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Non-penalty, per 90 minutes</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">Non-penalty goals</th><td style="text-align:right">0.80</td><td style="text-align:right">0.81</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Non-penalty xG</th><td style="text-align:right">0.78</td><td style="text-align:right">0.73</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Non-penalty goals minus npxG, career</th><td style="text-align:right">+4.7</td><td style="text-align:right">+21.4</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Shots per 90</th><td style="text-align:right">3.7</td><td style="text-align:right">4.5</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Non-penalty conversion</th><td style="text-align:right">22.3%</td><td style="text-align:right">18.5%</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Haaland&#39;s non-penalty goals per 90 almost exactly match his npxG: he gets to 0.78 expected goals&#39; worth of chances every 90 minutes and scores 0.80. Mbappé gets slightly fewer chances by value (0.73 npxG per 90) and scores more than they are worth, 0.81. Put differently, Haaland&#39;s rate is built on chance volume and position, Mbappé&#39;s on finishing above the model. The <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-finishing-efficiency/">finishing efficiency article</a> explores that split in depth.</p>
<h2 id="season-by-season">Season by season</h2>
<p>The per-game rate moves around more than the career figure suggests.</p>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Non-penalty league goals, appearances and goals per game by season, Understat. Mbappé&#39;s 2015/16 and 2017/18 Monaco rows (a handful of games) are omitted</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Season</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">2016/17</th><td style="text-align:right">–</td><td style="text-align:right">15 in 29 (0.52), Monaco</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2018/19</th><td style="text-align:right">–</td><td style="text-align:right">32 in 29 (1.10), PSG</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2019/20</th><td style="text-align:right">13 in 15 (0.87), Dortmund</td><td style="text-align:right">18 in 20 (0.90)</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2020/21</th><td style="text-align:right">25 in 28 (0.89)</td><td style="text-align:right">21 in 31 (0.68)</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2021/22</th><td style="text-align:right">16 in 24 (0.67)</td><td style="text-align:right">25 in 35 (0.71)</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2022/23</th><td style="text-align:right">29 in 35 (0.83), Man City</td><td style="text-align:right">26 in 34 (0.76)</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2023/24</th><td style="text-align:right">20 in 31 (0.65)</td><td style="text-align:right">21 in 29 (0.72)</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2024/25</th><td style="text-align:right">19 in 31 (0.61)</td><td style="text-align:right">24 in 34 (0.71), Real Madrid</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2025/26</th><td style="text-align:right">24 in 35 (0.69)</td><td style="text-align:right">17 in 31 (0.55)</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Mbappé&#39;s best season on this measure is 2018/19, when he scored 32 non-penalty goals in 29 Ligue 1 games, more than one a game, a rate Haaland has matched only across his first half-season at Dortmund. Haaland&#39;s best full season is the 2022/23 title year, 29 non-penalty goals in 35 games, and his 25 in 28 for Dortmund in 2020/21 was almost as good. Both have dipped since: Haaland to 0.61 per game in 2024/25, Mbappé to 0.55 in 2025/26, a season in which a bigger share of his 25 La Liga goals came from the spot than in any other year of his career.</p>
<h2 id="career-view-all-competitions">Career view, all competitions</h2>
<p>Shot-level data covers league football only, so for cups, Europe and internationals the penalty counts come from published summaries and are approximate.</p>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>All official senior matches for club and country, as of 2026-10-15. Penalty counts from published summaries, approximate</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Career, club and country (approx.)</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">Appearances</th><td style="text-align:right">448</td><td style="text-align:right">588</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Goals</th><td style="text-align:right">372</td><td style="text-align:right">445</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Penalties scored (approx.)</th><td style="text-align:right">52</td><td style="text-align:right">66</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Non-penalty goals (approx.)</th><td style="text-align:right">320</td><td style="text-align:right">379</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Goals per game</th><td style="text-align:right">0.83</td><td style="text-align:right">0.76</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Non-penalty goals per game</th><td style="text-align:right">0.71</td><td style="text-align:right">0.64</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Games per non-penalty goal</th><td style="text-align:right">1.40</td><td style="text-align:right">1.55</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Penalty share of career goals</th><td style="text-align:right">14.0%</td><td style="text-align:right">14.8%</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>The career picture agrees with the league one. Haaland scores a non-penalty goal every 1.40 games across all competitions, Mbappé every 1.55. The gap is almost identical to the gap in overall goals per game, because penalties make up a similar share of each man&#39;s total. Anyone arguing that Haaland&#39;s numbers are &quot;inflated by penalties&quot; has the shares the wrong way round: as a proportion of his goals, Mbappé has scored very slightly more from the spot than Haaland, in the league and across his career. The <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/stats/penalties/">penalties page</a> has every spot-kick.</p>
<h2 id="what-the-rate-leaves-out">What the rate leaves out</h2>
<ul><li><strong>Assists.</strong> Mbappé has far more of them: 75 in the league sample to Haaland&#39;s 39. Non-penalty goals per game measures scoring, not total attacking output; the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-goal-contributions/">goal contributions article</a> closes most of the gap between them.</li><li><strong>Role and league.</strong> Haaland is a central striker in the most possession-heavy team in England. Mbappé has spent most of his career as a left-sided forward, first in a Ligue 1 that PSG dominated, now in La Liga. Neither context is neutral.</li><li><strong>Age.</strong> Mbappé&#39;s sample includes four seasons before his 20th birthday; Haaland&#39;s league sample starts at 19 and a half, already at Dortmund. Remove Mbappé&#39;s Monaco years and his per-game rate rises.</li></ul>
<h2 id="verdict">Verdict</h2>
<p><strong>Haaland scores more non-penalty goals per game, in the league (0.74 to 0.69) and across his career (0.71 to 0.64).</strong> Per 90 minutes the two are level, which tells you the per-game gap is mostly about Haaland playing more of each match rather than scoring faster while on the pitch. Penalties change neither conclusion: they are about one goal in seven for both players. Take them away and the comparison looks exactly as it did before, only with smaller numbers.</p>
<p>For the full breakdown see the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/stats/non-penalty-goals/">non-penalty goals page</a>, the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-goals-per-game/">goals per game article</a> and the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/all-time-stats/">Haaland vs Mbappé career stats</a> hub.</p>]]></content:encoded>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Haaland vs Mbappé Champions League Knockout Goals: Who Delivers When It Matters?</title>
      <link>https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-ucl-knockout-goals/</link>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-ucl-knockout-goals/</guid>
      <pubDate>Mon, 05 Oct 2026 09:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
      <dc:creator>Haaland vs Mbappé</dc:creator>
      <dc:language>en</dc:language>
      <category>analysis</category>
      <category>champions-league</category>
      <category>goals</category>
      <category>2026</category>
      <description>Haaland vs Mbappé Champions League knockout goals: every knockout-stage goal and appearance, goals per game, round by round, season by season, all-time ranking.</description>
      <enclosure url="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/img/articles/2026-10-05-ucl-knockout-cover.webp" type="image/webp" length="0"/>
      <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Group-stage goals fill the record books. Knockout goals decide who lifts the trophy. The Champions League knockout rounds are where reputations are made, and both Haaland and Mbappé have built a large part of theirs there: a hat-trick at the Camp Nou, five goals in one night against Leipzig, a treble that knocked Manchester City out at the Bernabéu. This article separates the knockout goals from the rest, compares the two players round by round and season by season, and shows where each stands among the great knockout scorers. Knockout figures are as of 2026-10-03; overall Champions League totals are from the same dataset as the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/champions-league-stats/">Champions League stats</a> page.</p>
<h2 id="the-headline-numbers">The headline numbers</h2>
<p><strong>Mbappé has scored 26 Champions League knockout goals in 39 knockout appearances. Haaland has scored 17 in 19.</strong> Mbappé has more goals; Haaland scores them more often, at 0.89 per knockout game to Mbappé&#39;s 0.67.</p>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Champions League knockout-stage record, play-offs to final, as of 2026-10-03. Appearance counts differ by one between data providers</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Champions League knockout rounds</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">Knockout appearances</th><td style="text-align:right">19</td><td style="text-align:right">39</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Knockout goals</th><td style="text-align:right">17</td><td style="text-align:right">26</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Of which penalties</th><td style="text-align:right">3</td><td style="text-align:right">2</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Goals per knockout game</th><td style="text-align:right">0.89</td><td style="text-align:right">0.67</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Minutes per knockout goal</th><td style="text-align:right">96</td><td style="text-align:right">125</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Knockout assists</th><td style="text-align:right">3</td><td style="text-align:right">4</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Share of all UCL goals scored in knockouts</th><td style="text-align:right">28.8%</td><td style="text-align:right">36.6%</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Knockout seasons played</th><td style="text-align:right">6</td><td style="text-align:right">10</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Semi-finals reached</th><td style="text-align:right">1</td><td style="text-align:right">4</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Finals played</th><td style="text-align:right">1</td><td style="text-align:right">1</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>The gap in volume is explained by time. Mbappé reached his first knockout round with Monaco in 2017, two and a half years before Haaland&#39;s first with Dortmund, and he has played in the knockout stage in 10 seasons to Haaland&#39;s 6. Twice as many knockout games, half as many again in goals: that is the whole comparison in one line.</p>
<h2 id="knockout-goals-against-the-rest-of-the-competition">Knockout goals against the rest of the competition</h2>
<p>Does either player&#39;s scoring drop when the stakes rise? For Haaland, slightly; for Mbappé, slightly too, and by a similar amount.</p>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Champions League goals per game by phase. Group-stage figures are the overall totals minus the knockout totals</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Goals per game</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">Group stage and league phase</th><td style="text-align:right">1.05 (42 in 40)</td><td style="text-align:right">0.75 (45 in 60)</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Knockout rounds</th><td style="text-align:right">0.89 (17 in 19)</td><td style="text-align:right">0.67 (26 in 39)</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">All Champions League matches</th><td style="text-align:right">1.00 (59 in 59)</td><td style="text-align:right">0.72 (71 in 99)</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Haaland&#39;s rate falls from a goal a game in the group stage to 0.89 in the knockouts; Mbappé&#39;s falls from 0.75 to 0.67. Both drops are what you would expect from facing better defences, and neither is large enough to support the idea that either man goes missing in the big games. Haaland&#39;s knockout rate alone is higher than Mbappé&#39;s rate in any phase of the competition, which is the strongest single argument on his side. Mbappé&#39;s counter is that his knockout goals are spread across more rounds and more seasons, and that he has played the matches Haaland has not yet reached.</p>
<h2 id="round-by-round">Round by round</h2>
<p>Where in the bracket do the goals come? Compiled from the match records, the split looks like this.</p>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Knockout goals by round, compiled from match records and checked against the season totals above</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Knockout goals by round</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">Knockout-phase play-offs</th><td style="text-align:right">2</td><td style="text-align:right">4</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Round of 16</th><td style="text-align:right">13</td><td style="text-align:right">12</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Quarter-finals</th><td style="text-align:right">2</td><td style="text-align:right">9</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Semi-finals</th><td style="text-align:right">0</td><td style="text-align:right">1</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Final</th><td style="text-align:right">0</td><td style="text-align:right">0</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>This is the table that changes the picture. 13 of Haaland&#39;s 17 knockout goals have come in the round of 16, including two against Paris Saint-Germain on his knockout debut in February 2020, four against Sevilla in 2021 and the five against RB Leipzig in March 2023. Past that round he has 2 goals, both against Bayern Munich in the 2023 quarter-final, and none in a semi-final or final. He did not score in the 2023 semi-final against Real Madrid or in the final against Inter, although City won both and he finished as the competition&#39;s top scorer.</p>
<p>Mbappé&#39;s goals go deeper. He has 9 quarter-final goals, three of them against Dortmund for Monaco at 18, two against Bayern in Munich in 2021 and two against Barcelona in 2024, plus a semi-final goal against Juventus in 2017. The one gap in his record is the one that matters most: in 1 final, against Bayern in Lisbon in 2020, he did not score, and in 4 semi-finals he has scored once. Neither player has a Champions League final goal.</p>
<h2 id="season-by-season">Season by season</h2>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Knockout goals and appearances by season, with the round each player&#39;s team went out (or won). Haaland did not reach the knockout stage in 2021/22</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Season</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">2016/17</th><td style="text-align:right">–</td><td style="text-align:right">6 in 6 (semi-final, Monaco)</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2017/18</th><td style="text-align:right">–</td><td style="text-align:right">0 in 2 (round of 16)</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2018/19</th><td style="text-align:right">–</td><td style="text-align:right">1 in 2 (round of 16)</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2019/20</th><td style="text-align:right">2 in 2 (round of 16, Dortmund)</td><td style="text-align:right">0 in 5 (final, runner-up)</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2020/21</th><td style="text-align:right">4 in 4 (quarter-final)</td><td style="text-align:right">6 in 5 (semi-final)</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2021/22</th><td style="text-align:right">–</td><td style="text-align:right">2 in 2 (round of 16)</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2022/23</th><td style="text-align:right">7 in 7 (winners, Man City)</td><td style="text-align:right">0 in 2 (round of 16)</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2023/24</th><td style="text-align:right">1 in 4 (quarter-final)</td><td style="text-align:right">5 in 6 (semi-final)</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2024/25</th><td style="text-align:right">2 in 2 (play-offs)</td><td style="text-align:right">4 in 6 (quarter-final, Real Madrid)</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2025/26</th><td style="text-align:right">1 in 2 (round of 16)</td><td style="text-align:right">2 in 3 (quarter-final)</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Haaland has scored in every knockout campaign he has played, 6 out of 6. His 2022-23 run of 7 goals in 7 games is the best knockout season either player has had, and it ended with the trophy. Since then his knockout output has thinned: four goals in his last eight knockout games, with City eliminated by Real Madrid three seasons running. Mbappé has blank knockout campaigns in 10 minus 7 seasons, which is three, most painfully in 2019/20 when PSG reached the final and he was still recovering from an ankle injury. Against that, his 6 goals in 6 games for Monaco at 18 remain one of the great teenage knockout runs, and his 6 in 2020/21 included the hat-trick at the Camp Nou that is still the defining European performance of his career.</p>
<h2 id="head-to-head-in-the-knockouts">Head to head in the knockouts</h2>
<p>The two have met in the knockout rounds three times, and the pattern has been consistent: Haaland scores, Mbappé&#39;s team goes through. In the 2019/20 round of 16, Haaland scored twice for Dortmund in the first leg and PSG won the tie 3-2 on aggregate. In the 2024/25 play-off, Haaland scored two in the first leg at the Etihad, Mbappé scored in Manchester and then a hat-trick at the Bernabéu, and Real Madrid won both legs. In the 2025/26 round of 16, Haaland scored at the Bernabéu but City went out again. Across all four Champions League meetings Haaland has 5 goals to Mbappé&#39;s 1, yet Mbappé&#39;s team has won 3 of the 4 matches. The <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/head-to-head/">head-to-head page</a> has every one of those games in detail.</p>
<h2 id="where-they-rank-all-time">Where they rank all time</h2>
<p>Only five players have scored more Champions League knockout goals than Mbappé: Cristiano Ronaldo (67), Lionel Messi (49), Robert Lewandowski (36), Karim Benzema (32) and Thomas Müller (27). Haaland sits ninth, one goal behind Raúl and Andriy Shevchenko on 18, and he has reached that position in fewer knockout appearances than anyone above him. At 26 and 27 respectively, both have time; at Ronaldo&#39;s rate of roughly five knockout goals a season through his late twenties, either could pass Lewandowski within three seasons, but Mbappé&#39;s head start of nine goals is substantial.</p>
<h2 id="verdict">Verdict</h2>
<p><strong>Mbappé has the knockout record; Haaland has the knockout rate.</strong> Mbappé&#39;s 26 goals, spread across 10 seasons, 4 semi-finals and a final, make him one of the six most prolific knockout scorers in the competition&#39;s history, and he has done his best work in quarter-finals against Bayern, Dortmund and Barcelona. Haaland&#39;s 17 in 19 games is a better rate than Mbappé has managed in any phase, and his 2023 run won the trophy, but 13 of those goals came in the round of 16 and none in a semi-final or final. The honest summary is that Mbappé has proven himself deeper in the tournament, while Haaland has been the more lethal finisher in the games he has played and still has the semi-final and final goals to add.</p>
<p>For both players&#39; full European records, see the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/champions-league-stats/">Champions League stats</a> page, the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/stats/hat-tricks/">hat-tricks page</a> for the Leipzig, Barcelona and Manchester City trebles, and the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/all-time-stats/">Haaland vs Mbappé career stats</a> hub.</p>]]></content:encoded>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Haaland vs Mbappé Finishing Efficiency: Who Is More Clinical?</title>
      <link>https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-finishing-efficiency/</link>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-finishing-efficiency/</guid>
      <pubDate>Sun, 04 Oct 2026 09:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
      <dc:creator>Haaland vs Mbappé</dc:creator>
      <dc:language>en</dc:language>
      <category>analysis</category>
      <category>goals</category>
      <category>playing-style</category>
      <category>2026</category>
      <description>Haaland vs Mbappé finishing efficiency: shot conversion, expected goals, goals above xG, shot quality and whether each scores with foot or head, live league data.</description>
      <enclosure url="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/img/articles/2026-10-04-finishing-efficiency-cover.webp" type="image/webp" length="0"/>
      <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>&quot;Clinical&quot; is the word that follows both players around, and it is used to mean two different things. Sometimes it means a striker who scores from a high share of his shots. Sometimes it means a striker who scores more than his chances deserve. Haaland and Mbappé split those two definitions between them, which is why the argument never ends. This article uses shot-by-shot league data from Understat to answer both questions, and explains why the answers point in different directions. League figures are as of 2026-10-01; career figures come from the same dataset as the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/all-time-stats/">Haaland vs Mbappé career stats</a> page.</p>
<h2 id="the-headline-numbers">The headline numbers</h2>
<p>In domestic league football, <strong>Haaland has scored 179 goals from 704 shots, a conversion rate of 25.4%</strong>. <strong>Mbappé has scored 255 from 1218, or 20.9%.</strong> Both are elite. A top-flight forward who converts one shot in six is doing well; Haaland converts one in four.</p>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Domestic league shooting, Understat, Bundesliga and Premier League seasons for Haaland from 2019/20, Ligue 1 and La Liga seasons for Mbappé from 2015/16, as of 2026-10-01</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">League finishing</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">Shots</th><td style="text-align:right">704</td><td style="text-align:right">1218</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Goals</th><td style="text-align:right">179</td><td style="text-align:right">255</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Conversion rate</th><td style="text-align:right">25.4%</td><td style="text-align:right">20.9%</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Non-penalty conversion</th><td style="text-align:right">22.3%</td><td style="text-align:right">18.5%</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Shots per 90 minutes</th><td style="text-align:right">3.7</td><td style="text-align:right">4.5</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Expected goals per shot</th><td style="text-align:right">0.243</td><td style="text-align:right">0.189</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Goals minus expected goals</th><td style="text-align:right">+7.6</td><td style="text-align:right">+24.3</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Non-penalty goals minus npxG</th><td style="text-align:right">+4.7</td><td style="text-align:right">+21.4</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Read the first three rows and Haaland is the more clinical finisher by a clear margin. Read the last three and Mbappé is. Both readings are correct, and the rest of this article is about why.</p>
<h2 id="conversion-rate-haaland-because-of-where-he-shoots-from">Conversion rate: Haaland, because of where he shoots from</h2>
<p>Haaland&#39;s conversion rate is about four and a half percentage points higher than Mbappé&#39;s. Over 700 shots that is roughly thirty extra goals. But look at the quality of the chances. The average Haaland shot carries 0.243 expected goals; the average Mbappé shot carries 0.189. Haaland&#39;s typical attempt is almost a third more likely to be a goal before he has even struck it.</p>
<p>That is not luck. It is the product of a deliberate style. Haaland takes fewer shots per game (3.7 per 90 minutes against Mbappé&#39;s 4.5) and almost all of them from inside the penalty area, often inside the six-yard box. He rarely shoots from range, rarely takes on a defender to make a shot, and in Manchester City&#39;s system the ball tends to arrive after the hard work has been done. Mbappé shoots more often, from wider and from further out, and a large share of his attempts come at the end of a dribble or a counter-attack, with defenders recovering and the angle closing.</p>
<p>Strip out penalties, which both players take and which carry an xG of about 0.76 each, and the gap narrows but holds: 22.3% for Haaland against 18.5% for Mbappé. The <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/stats/penalties/">penalties page</a> has every spot-kick listed; the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/stats/non-penalty-goals/">non-penalty goals page</a> has the totals without them.</p>
<p>So on the first definition of clinical, converting the chances you get, Haaland leads. The honest caveat is that the lead is largely a measure of the chances, not the finishing.</p>
<h2 id="goals-above-expectation-mbappe-and-by-a-distance">Goals above expectation: Mbappé, and by a distance</h2>
<p>The second definition asks how many goals each player adds on top of what his chances were worth. Here the order reverses. <strong>Mbappé has scored +24.3 goals more than his expected goals in league football; Haaland has scored +7.6 more.</strong> Remove penalties and the gap is wider still: +21.4 non-penalty goals above npxG for Mbappé, +4.7 for Haaland.</p>
<p>Per season the numbers are easier to picture. Mbappé has beaten his non-penalty expected goals in 8 of his 10 full league seasons, by about two goals a season on average. Haaland has beaten his in 4 of 7, and since arriving in England he has been at or slightly below expectation in most campaigns: his 2023/24 season, in which he still won the Golden Boot, came in at -5.6 non-penalty goals against the model.</p>
<p>This is the sense in which Mbappé is the better pure finisher. Given a chance of a certain quality, he scores it more often than the model expects, year after year, and he has done so with a far wider range of finishes: curled into the far corner from the left, driven across the goalkeeper from the right, lifted over an advancing keeper at the end of a sprint. Haaland&#39;s finishing is extremely reliable from close range, but it is reliable at roughly the rate the chances deserve. His edge is in getting to those chances in the first place.</p>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Selected league seasons, Understat. Shots are estimated from shots per 90 and minutes played</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Peak league seasons</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Shots</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Goals</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Conversion</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">npG minus npxG</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">Haaland 2022/23, Man City</th><td style="text-align:right">123</td><td style="text-align:right">36</td><td style="text-align:right">29.3%</td><td style="text-align:right">+1.6</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Haaland 2023/24, Man City</th><td style="text-align:right">122</td><td style="text-align:right">27</td><td style="text-align:right">22.2%</td><td style="text-align:right">-5.6</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Mbappé 2018/19, PSG</th><td style="text-align:right">125</td><td style="text-align:right">33</td><td style="text-align:right">26.4%</td><td style="text-align:right">+3.7</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Mbappé 2023/24, PSG</th><td style="text-align:right">120</td><td style="text-align:right">27</td><td style="text-align:right">22.5%</td><td style="text-align:right">+5.8</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Haaland&#39;s 36-goal Premier League record season was built on volume and chance quality rather than over-performance: he scored almost exactly what his chances were worth. Mbappé&#39;s final PSG season, by contrast, produced 27 league goals from chances worth considerably less, one of the biggest over-performances of his career.</p>
<h2 id="how-they-finish-feet-and-heads">How they finish: feet and heads</h2>
<p>The shape of each player&#39;s finishing shows up in which part of the body does the scoring. The table below counts every league goal in the Understat sample by how it was struck.</p>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Domestic league goals by shot type and situation, Understat, as of 2026-10-02</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">League goals by body part</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">Left foot</th><td style="text-align:right">131</td><td style="text-align:right">49</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Right foot</th><td style="text-align:right">22</td><td style="text-align:right">200</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Header</th><td style="text-align:right">25</td><td style="text-align:right">6</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Open play</th><td style="text-align:right">142</td><td style="text-align:right">210</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">From corners</th><td style="text-align:right">8</td><td style="text-align:right">5</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Penalties</th><td style="text-align:right">28</td><td style="text-align:right">36</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Haaland is a left-footed striker who scores a meaningful share of his goals with his head: roughly one league goal in seven. At 1.95 metres he is a genuine aerial threat from crosses and corners, and 8 of his league goals have come directly from corner routines. His right foot is used for finishing when the ball falls that way, not for shooting from distance. Mbappé is overwhelmingly right-footed, with about one goal in five on his left and almost none with his head: 6 headed league goals in more than 300 appearances. His game is played on the ground, at speed, with the finish usually a side-footed placement into the corner rather than a strike through the ball.</p>
<p>Neither profile is better in the abstract. Haaland&#39;s gives Manchester City a reference point for crosses and a second route to goal from set pieces. Mbappé&#39;s gives Real Madrid a forward who can create his own shot when the structured chance does not arrive. The <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/playing-style/">playing style page</a> covers the difference in more depth.</p>
<h2 id="career-view-the-rates-agree-with-the-league-data">Career view: the rates agree with the league data</h2>
<p>The Understat sample does not cover Haaland&#39;s Norwegian and Austrian seasons, cups, European games or internationals, so it is worth checking that the career figures tell the same story. They do. Across every senior match for club and country, <strong>Haaland averages 0.83 goals per game and Mbappé 0.76</strong>, from 448 and 588 appearances respectively. Haaland&#39;s rate is higher for the same reason his conversion rate is higher: he plays closer to goal and his teams deliver him better chances. Mbappé&#39;s total of 445 goals, against Haaland&#39;s 372, reflects the extra seasons and the extra shots. The <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-goals-per-game/">goals per game article</a> and the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/stats/goals-per-90/">goals per 90 page</a> break both rates down.</p>
<h2 id="what-the-data-cannot-settle">What the data cannot settle</h2>
<p>Three cautions before anyone declares a winner.</p>
<ul><li><strong>Expected goals models differ.</strong> Understat&#39;s xG is one estimate of chance quality. Opta&#39;s and StatsBomb&#39;s would move the goals-above-expectation figures by a few goals either way, though the ordering between the two players is the same in every public model.</li><li><strong>Shots are estimated.</strong> Understat publishes shots per 90 and minutes rather than a raw shot count by season, so the shot totals here are rounded reconstructions. A few shots either way does not change any conclusion.</li><li><strong>Role shapes everything.</strong> Haaland has played his whole career as a central striker in teams that dominate the ball. Mbappé spent most of his as a left-sided forward who also created, which is why his 75 league assists dwarf Haaland&#39;s 39. A striker asked only to finish should convert more of his shots; a forward asked to make his own chances should beat the model more often. Both players are doing what their roles reward.</li></ul>
<h2 id="verdict">Verdict</h2>
<p><strong>Which one is more clinical depends on the question.</strong> If clinical means scoring from a higher share of your shots, it is Haaland, at 25.4% to 20.9%, and no forward of his generation has matched the quality of chance he gets to. If clinical means scoring goals your chances did not deserve, it is Mbappé, who has added about +21.4 non-penalty goals above expectation in his league career against Haaland&#39;s +4.7, and who has done it with both feet, from both sides and from further out. The fairest single sentence is this: Haaland is the more efficient scorer, Mbappé is the better finisher, and the difference between those two words is the whole comparison.</p>
<p>For the full picture, see <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/stats/goals/">goals compared</a>, the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/stats/hat-tricks/">hat-tricks page</a> and the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/all-time-stats/">Haaland vs Mbappé career stats</a> hub.</p>]]></content:encoded>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Haaland vs Mbappé at the Same Age: Who Was Better at 19, 21, 23 and 25?</title>
      <link>https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-same-age/</link>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-same-age/</guid>
      <pubDate>Tue, 29 Sep 2026 09:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
      <dc:creator>Haaland vs Mbappé</dc:creator>
      <dc:language>en</dc:language>
      <category>analysis</category>
      <category>goals</category>
      <category>career-stats</category>
      <category>2026</category>
      <description>Haaland vs Mbappé at the same age: club goals, international goals, Champions League and trophies lined up by age, from 17 to 26, using live data.</description>
      <enclosure url="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/img/articles/2026-09-29-same-age-cover.webp" type="image/webp" length="0"/>
      <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Every Haaland vs Mbappé debate runs into the same objection: Mbappé is about a year and a half older, so of course he has more goals, more caps and more trophies. The fair test is to compare them <strong>at the same age</strong>. This article lines up their careers season by season by age, from the teenage debuts to the current campaign, and asks who was ahead at 19, at 21, at 23 and at 25. Every figure comes from the same dataset as the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/season-by-season/">season by season comparison</a> and the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/all-time-stats/">Haaland vs Mbappé career stats</a> page, and it updates automatically (data as of 2026-10-15).</p>
<h2 id="how-the-ages-are-aligned">How the ages are aligned</h2>
<p>Mbappé was born on 20 December 1998, Haaland on 21 July 2000. We follow the method used on the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/season-by-season/">season by season</a> page: a player&#39;s age for a season is the season&#39;s starting year minus his birth year. Mbappé&#39;s 2018/19 is his age-20 season; Haaland&#39;s 2020/21 is his age-20 season. Norwegian seasons run from spring to autumn and are labelled by calendar year, so Haaland&#39;s 2018 with Molde and the half season he then spent at Salzburg in 2018/19 are both counted as his age-18 year.</p>
<p>One caveat runs in Mbappé&#39;s favour: his December birthday means he was among the youngest players in each of his age brackets, while Haaland&#39;s July birthday puts him in the middle. Bear that in mind when the margins are small. They often are not.</p>
<h2 id="club-goals-at-the-same-age">Club goals at the same age</h2>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Club appearances and goals in all competitions, aligned by age at the start of each season</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Age</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Haaland season</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Apps</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Goals</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Mbappé season</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Apps</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Goals</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">17</th><td style="text-align:left">2017 · Molde</td><td style="text-align:right">20</td><td style="text-align:right">4</td><td style="text-align:left">2015/16 · Monaco</td><td style="text-align:right">14</td><td style="text-align:right">1</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">18</th><td style="text-align:left">2018 · Molde + 2018/19 · Salzburg</td><td style="text-align:right">30 + 5</td><td style="text-align:right">16 + 1</td><td style="text-align:left">2016/17 · Monaco</td><td style="text-align:right">44</td><td style="text-align:right">26</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">19</th><td style="text-align:left">2019/20 · Salzburg/Dortmund</td><td style="text-align:right">40</td><td style="text-align:right">44</td><td style="text-align:left">2017/18 · Monaco/PSG</td><td style="text-align:right">46</td><td style="text-align:right">21</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">20</th><td style="text-align:left">2020/21 · Dortmund</td><td style="text-align:right">41</td><td style="text-align:right">41</td><td style="text-align:left">2018/19 · PSG</td><td style="text-align:right">43</td><td style="text-align:right">39</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">21</th><td style="text-align:left">2021/22 · Dortmund</td><td style="text-align:right">30</td><td style="text-align:right">29</td><td style="text-align:left">2019/20 · PSG</td><td style="text-align:right">37</td><td style="text-align:right">30</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">22</th><td style="text-align:left">2022/23 · Man City</td><td style="text-align:right">53</td><td style="text-align:right">52</td><td style="text-align:left">2020/21 · PSG</td><td style="text-align:right">47</td><td style="text-align:right">42</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">23</th><td style="text-align:left">2023/24 · Man City</td><td style="text-align:right">45</td><td style="text-align:right">38</td><td style="text-align:left">2021/22 · PSG</td><td style="text-align:right">46</td><td style="text-align:right">39</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">24</th><td style="text-align:left">2024/25 · Man City</td><td style="text-align:right">48</td><td style="text-align:right">34</td><td style="text-align:left">2022/23 · PSG</td><td style="text-align:right">43</td><td style="text-align:right">41</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">25</th><td style="text-align:left">2025/26 · Man City</td><td style="text-align:right">52</td><td style="text-align:right">38</td><td style="text-align:left">2023/24 · PSG</td><td style="text-align:right">48</td><td style="text-align:right">44</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">26</th><td style="text-align:left">2026/27 · Man City (in progress)</td><td style="text-align:right">9</td><td style="text-align:right">10</td><td style="text-align:left">2024/25 · Real Madrid</td><td style="text-align:right">59</td><td style="text-align:right">44</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Count the completed age-seasons from 17 to 25 and <strong>Mbappé wins five of the nine, Haaland four</strong>. Mbappé was better at 18, 21, 23, 24 and 25. Haaland was better at 17, 19, 20 and 22. That looks like a narrow Mbappé win. The cumulative totals say something different.</p>
<h2 id="the-running-total-who-had-more-goals-at-each-age">The running total: who had more goals at each age?</h2>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Cumulative senior club goals through each completed age-season (Haaland to 2025/26, Mbappé to 2023/24). Past seasons are final, so these totals do not change.</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Through the age-… season</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland club goals</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé club goals</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Ahead</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">18</th><td style="text-align:right">21</td><td style="text-align:right">27</td><td style="text-align:left">Mbappé</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">19</th><td style="text-align:right">65</td><td style="text-align:right">48</td><td style="text-align:left">Haaland</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">20</th><td style="text-align:right">106</td><td style="text-align:right">87</td><td style="text-align:left">Haaland</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">21</th><td style="text-align:right">135</td><td style="text-align:right">117</td><td style="text-align:left">Haaland</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">22</th><td style="text-align:right">187</td><td style="text-align:right">159</td><td style="text-align:left">Haaland</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">23</th><td style="text-align:right">225</td><td style="text-align:right">198</td><td style="text-align:left">Haaland</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">24</th><td style="text-align:right">259</td><td style="text-align:right">239</td><td style="text-align:left">Haaland</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">25</th><td style="text-align:right">297</td><td style="text-align:right">283</td><td style="text-align:left">Haaland</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Mbappé led at 18, when he had already scored 26 goals in a title-winning Monaco season while Haaland was scoring 16 for Molde. Then came Haaland&#39;s age-19 season: 44 goals in 40 games split between Salzburg and Dortmund, against Mbappé&#39;s 21 in his first PSG year. That single season swung the running total by more than 20 goals, and <strong>Haaland has been ahead at every age since</strong>.</p>
<p>The gap peaked at 28 goals after the age-22 seasons (Haaland&#39;s 52-goal treble year against Mbappé&#39;s 42 at PSG) and has narrowed every year since, because Mbappé&#39;s mid-twenties were more prolific than Haaland&#39;s. At 25 the difference is down to 14 goals: 297 to 283. Per game it is almost nothing. Through the age-25 season Haaland had played 380 club matches and Mbappé 368, which works out at 0.78 and 0.77 goals per game respectively. For the career-wide version of that comparison, see <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-goals-per-game/">goals per game</a> and the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/stats/games-per-goal/">games per goal</a> page.</p>
<h2 id="age-26-the-season-that-is-being-decided-now">Age 26: the season that is being decided now</h2>
<p>Haaland is playing his age-26 season right now, and he has 10 goals in 9 club games so far. Mbappé&#39;s age-26 season was his first at Real Madrid, 2024/25: 44 goals in 59 games, a Pichichi and a European Golden Shoe. That took Mbappé to 327 club goals through age 26.</p>
<p>So the target is clear. <strong>Haaland needs 30 club goals in 2026/27 to match Mbappé&#39;s running total at the same age, and 44 to match his season.</strong> He has reached 30 in every full season since he was 19 except the injury-hit 2021/22, so the first is likely. The second would require a return to his 2022/23 level.</p>
<h2 id="international-goals-at-the-same-age">International goals at the same age</h2>
<p>Club football is only half the argument. Internationally the age comparison is starker, using calendar year minus birth year, which is how caps are recorded.</p>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Senior international goals and caps by calendar year, aligned by age</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Age</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Haaland (Norway)</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Mbappé (France)</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">19</th><td style="text-align:left">0 goals in 2 caps (2019)</td><td style="text-align:left">1 goal in 10 caps (2017)</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">20</th><td style="text-align:left">6 in 5 (2020)</td><td style="text-align:left">9 in 18 (2018, World Cup winner)</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">21</th><td style="text-align:left">6 in 8 (2021)</td><td style="text-align:left">3 in 6 (2019)</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">22</th><td style="text-align:left">9 in 8 (2022)</td><td style="text-align:left">3 in 5 (2020)</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">23</th><td style="text-align:left">6 in 6 (2023)</td><td style="text-align:left">8 in 14 (2021)</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">24</th><td style="text-align:left">11 in 10 (2024)</td><td style="text-align:left">12 in 13 (2022, World Cup Golden Boot)</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">25</th><td style="text-align:left">17 in 9 (2025)</td><td style="text-align:left">10 in 9 (2023)</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">26</th><td style="text-align:left">10 in 11 (2026, World Cup quarter-finals)</td><td style="text-align:left">2 in 11 (2024)</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Through the age-25 year, <strong>Haaland had 55 international goals in 48 caps; Mbappé had 46 in 75</strong>. Haaland reached 50 international goals in 46 caps, the fastest of the 21st century; Mbappé reached his 50th in June 2025, aged 26. Norway&#39;s fixture list is a factor. Haaland&#39;s tally includes 16 goals in one World Cup qualifying campaign against opponents such as Moldova, while Mbappé&#39;s caps at the same age came in World Cup and Euro knockout rounds, Nations League finals and a World Cup final.</p>
<p>Which brings up the thing the goal counts cannot show. At 19 Mbappé had won a World Cup and been named its best young player. At 24 he had scored a hat-trick in a World Cup final and won the Golden Boot. Haaland played his first World Cup at 25, scored 7 goals in 5 games and took Norway to a first ever quarter-final, which is a fine tournament but not a comparable one. The <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/international-stats/">international stats</a> page has the full breakdown.</p>
<h2 id="champions-league-at-the-same-age">Champions League at the same age</h2>
<p>Both players were Champions League regulars from their teens, and here Haaland&#39;s early explosion is even more pronounced than in the league.</p>
<p>Through the age-25 season, Haaland had scored 57 Champions League goals in 58 appearances. Mbappé, through his age-25 season (2023/24), had 48 in 73. Haaland set the records for the fastest 10, 20, 30, 40 and 50 goals in the competition and had won it, with the 2022/23 treble, at 22. Mbappé&#39;s Champions League peak came later: 15 goals in 2025/26 at age 27, the second-highest single-season total in the competition&#39;s history. The <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/champions-league-stats/">Champions League stats</a> page compares their full records.</p>
<h2 id="trophies-and-awards-at-the-same-age">Trophies and awards at the same age</h2>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Team honours and Ballon d&#39;Or finishes accumulated by the end of each player&#39;s age-25 season (Haaland 2025/26, Mbappé 2023/24)</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">By the end of the age-25 season</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">Major team trophies</th><td style="text-align:right">11</td><td style="text-align:right">18</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">League titles</th><td style="text-align:right">3</td><td style="text-align:right">7</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Champions League</th><td style="text-align:right">1</td><td style="text-align:right">0</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">World Cup</th><td style="text-align:right">0</td><td style="text-align:right">1</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Ballon d&#39;Or best finish</th><td style="text-align:right">2nd (2023, aged 23)</td><td style="text-align:right">3rd (2023, aged 24)</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Mbappé&#39;s trophy count at the same age is higher, and the seven league titles are real, but six of them came in a Ligue 1 that PSG dominated. The two most prestigious prizes split one each: Mbappé&#39;s World Cup at 19, Haaland&#39;s Champions League at 22. On individual recognition the two were closest at 23 and 24, when they finished second and third behind Lionel Messi in the 2023 Ballon d&#39;Or. Full lists are on the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/trophies-and-awards/">trophies and awards</a> page.</p>
<h2 id="verdict-who-was-better-at-the-same-age">Verdict: who was better at the same age?</h2>
<ul><li><strong>At 18</strong>: Mbappé, clearly. A Ligue 1 title, a Champions League semi-final and 26 goals against Haaland&#39;s 16 in Norway.</li><li><strong>At 19 and 20</strong>: Haaland, clearly. His 44 and 41-goal seasons at Salzburg and Dortmund put him 19 goals ahead in the running total, a lead he has never surrendered. Mbappé&#39;s answer is a World Cup winner&#39;s medal.</li><li><strong>At 21 to 25</strong>: Mbappé scored more in four of the five seasons, and won more silverware, but never caught up. Haaland&#39;s Champions League and Ballon d&#39;Or runner-up finish at 22 and 23 match anything Mbappé had done at the same age for his club.</li><li><strong>Cumulative through 25</strong>: Haaland 297 club goals, Mbappé 283. Internationally Haaland 55 to 46, in far fewer caps.</li></ul>
<p>The age-adjusted answer is that Haaland has been the more prolific scorer at every age from 19 onwards, in club football and for his country. Mbappé has been the more decorated player at every age, and his seasons from 23 to 26 were the better individual campaigns. The gap in goals is narrowing, not widening, and the 2026/27 season will show whether Haaland can hold his lead at 26 against a 44-goal benchmark. For the full picture, see the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/season-by-season/">season by season</a> comparison and the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/all-time-stats/">career stats</a> page.</p>]]></content:encoded>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Haaland vs Mbappé Goal Contributions: Goals + Assists Compared</title>
      <link>https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-goal-contributions/</link>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-goal-contributions/</guid>
      <pubDate>Sat, 26 Sep 2026 09:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
      <dc:creator>Haaland vs Mbappé</dc:creator>
      <dc:language>en</dc:language>
      <category>analysis</category>
      <category>assists</category>
      <category>career-stats</category>
      <category>2026</category>
      <description>Haaland vs Mbappé goal contributions compared: career goals plus assists, contributions per game, club by club and season by season, with live data.</description>
      <enclosure url="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/img/articles/2026-09-26-goal-contributions-cover.webp" type="image/webp" length="0"/>
      <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Goals settle most Haaland vs Mbappé arguments in Haaland&#39;s favour on rate and Mbappé&#39;s on volume. Add assists and the picture changes, because the two players do very different jobs. Haaland finishes; Mbappé finishes <em>and</em> creates. This article compares <strong>goal contributions</strong> (goals plus assists) for club and country, per game, club by club and season by season. Every figure is read from the same dataset as the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/all-time-stats/">Haaland vs Mbappé career stats</a> page and updates automatically (data as of 2026-10-15).</p>
<h2 id="career-goal-contributions">Career goal contributions</h2>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Career goals, assists and goal contributions, all official senior competitions, as of 2026-10-15</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Career (club + country)</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">Appearances</th><td style="text-align:right">448</td><td style="text-align:right">588</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Goals</th><td style="text-align:right">372</td><td style="text-align:right">445</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Assists</th><td style="text-align:right">69</td><td style="text-align:right">156</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Goal contributions</th><td style="text-align:right">372 + 69</td><td style="text-align:right">445 + 156</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p><strong>Mbappé has more than twice as many career assists as Haaland</strong>: 156 to 69. That gap is the single biggest statistical difference between the two players, bigger than the gap in goals, hat-tricks or trophies. Combined with his higher goal total, it takes Mbappé past 600 career goal contributions while Haaland is in the mid-400s.</p>
<p>The age and appearance gap explains part of it: Mbappé has played about 140 more senior matches. It does not explain all of it, because the difference survives when you divide by games played.</p>
<h2 id="contributions-per-game-the-one-metric-mbappe-leads">Contributions per game: the one metric Mbappé leads</h2>
<p>Goals per game belongs to Haaland, as the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-goals-per-game/">goals per game comparison</a> shows. Goal contributions per game is closer, and in the current data it tilts the other way.</p>
<ul><li><strong>Mbappé</strong>: roughly <strong>1.02 goal contributions per game</strong> across his senior career, a goal or an assist in every match he plays, on average.</li><li><strong>Haaland</strong>: roughly <strong>0.99 per game</strong>, almost the same output but made up almost entirely of goals.</li></ul>
<p>Read those two numbers together and the profile of each player is obvious. About 15% of Haaland&#39;s contributions are assists; for Mbappé it is closer to 26%. Haaland converts chances at a rate nobody else can match. Mbappé delivers the same total impact on the scoreline while also being the player who makes the chances.</p>
<h2 id="club-by-club">Club by club</h2>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Goals and assists by club (Bryne, where Haaland scored no senior goals, is omitted; Real Madrid and Manchester City totals are still growing)</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Club</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Apps</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Goals</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Assists</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row"><strong>Haaland</strong></th><td style="text-align:right"></td><td style="text-align:right"></td><td style="text-align:right"></td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Molde</th><td style="text-align:right">50</td><td style="text-align:right">20</td><td style="text-align:right">6</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Red Bull Salzburg</th><td style="text-align:right">27</td><td style="text-align:right">29</td><td style="text-align:right">3</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Borussia Dortmund</th><td style="text-align:right">89</td><td style="text-align:right">86</td><td style="text-align:right">23</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Manchester City</th><td style="text-align:right">207</td><td style="text-align:right">172</td><td style="text-align:right">30</td></tr><tr><th scope="row"><strong>Mbappé</strong></th><td style="text-align:right"></td><td style="text-align:right"></td><td style="text-align:right"></td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Monaco</th><td style="text-align:right">60</td><td style="text-align:right">27</td><td style="text-align:right">10</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Paris Saint-Germain</th><td style="text-align:right">308</td><td style="text-align:right">256</td><td style="text-align:right">95</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Real Madrid</th><td style="text-align:right">113</td><td style="text-align:right">95</td><td style="text-align:right">13</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Two clubs define the comparison. <strong>Borussia Dortmund</strong> is where Haaland was at his most rounded: 23 assists in 89 games alongside 86 goals, better than an assist every four matches. At Manchester City his assist rate has dropped even as his goals have risen, because Pep Guardiola uses him as the fixed point every other attacker plays off.</p>
<p><strong>Paris Saint-Germain</strong> is Mbappé&#39;s creative peak: 95 assists in 308 games, playing off the left with Neymar, Di María and later Messi. Since moving to <strong>Real Madrid</strong> he has been pushed into a more central, goal-first role, and the numbers show it: 95 goals but only 13 assists in 113 games. His current profile is closer to Haaland&#39;s than at any point in his career.</p>
<h2 id="season-by-season-mbappe-s-assists">Season by season: Mbappé&#39;s assists</h2>
<p>Mbappé&#39;s per-season assist record is complete in the dataset; Haaland&#39;s season-level assists are only fully verified from 2025/26, so his are shown where confirmed.</p>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Club goals and assists per season, all competitions (n/a = season assist total not yet verified in our dataset)</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Season</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé goals</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé assists</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland goals</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland assists</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">2017/18</th><td style="text-align:right">21</td><td style="text-align:right">15</td><td style="text-align:right">–</td><td style="text-align:right">–</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2018/19</th><td style="text-align:right">39</td><td style="text-align:right">15</td><td style="text-align:right">–</td><td style="text-align:right">–</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2019/20</th><td style="text-align:right">30</td><td style="text-align:right">14</td><td style="text-align:right">44</td><td style="text-align:right">n/a</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2020/21</th><td style="text-align:right">42</td><td style="text-align:right">10</td><td style="text-align:right">41</td><td style="text-align:right">n/a</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2021/22</th><td style="text-align:right">39</td><td style="text-align:right">21</td><td style="text-align:right">29</td><td style="text-align:right">n/a</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2022/23</th><td style="text-align:right">41</td><td style="text-align:right">10</td><td style="text-align:right">52</td><td style="text-align:right">n/a</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2023/24</th><td style="text-align:right">44</td><td style="text-align:right">10</td><td style="text-align:right">38</td><td style="text-align:right">n/a</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2024/25</th><td style="text-align:right">44</td><td style="text-align:right">5</td><td style="text-align:right">34</td><td style="text-align:right">n/a</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2025/26</th><td style="text-align:right">42</td><td style="text-align:right">6</td><td style="text-align:right">38</td><td style="text-align:right">9</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Mbappé&#39;s <strong>2021/22</strong> season is the creative high point of either career: 21 assists to go with 39 goals, 60 contributions in 46 games. He reached double figures for assists in seven consecutive seasons from 2017/18 to 2023/24. Since joining Real Madrid the assists have fallen to single figures while the goals have stayed above 40, which is the clearest evidence that his role, not his ability, drives the number.</p>
<p>Haaland&#39;s 9 assists in 2025/26 were a career high at City and came with 38 goals. Even so, that is a season Mbappé would have matched for assists in almost any year at PSG.</p>
<h2 id="international-contributions">International contributions</h2>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Senior international goals and assists</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">International</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland (Norway)</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé (France)</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">Caps</th><td style="text-align:right">59</td><td style="text-align:right">107</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Goals</th><td style="text-align:right">65</td><td style="text-align:right">67</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Assists</th><td style="text-align:right">7</td><td style="text-align:right">38</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>For Norway, Haaland is the finisher and Martin Ødegaard is the creator, and the split is extreme: 65 goals to 7 assists. For France, Mbappé has been both. His 38 international assists on top of 67 goals put him past 100 contributions for his country, a total that includes a World Cup win, a World Cup final hat-trick and two Golden Boots. Per cap, Haaland&#39;s combined output is higher; in absolute terms and in tournament football, Mbappé&#39;s is unmatched among active players. The <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/international-stats/">international stats</a> page has the year-by-year breakdown.</p>
<h2 id="how-assists-are-counted-and-why-totals-differ-between-sites">How assists are counted, and why totals differ between sites</h2>
<p>Goals are unambiguous. Assists are not: different data providers credit them differently, and career assist totals for both players vary by 10 to 20 depending on the source. Our figures follow a conservative, per-competition method (Opta/ESPN-style for most competitions, with a small number of cup seasons estimated), which is why Mbappé&#39;s club assist total here is lower than the Transfermarkt-style numbers quoted in some articles. Haaland&#39;s early-career assists in Norway are incomplete, and his career total should be read as approximate. The full counting rules are on the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/sources-and-methodology/">Sources and Methodology</a> page.</p>
<p>None of that changes the conclusion. Whichever provider you use, Mbappé has roughly double Haaland&#39;s assists, and both players sit at about one goal contribution per game.</p>
<h2 id="verdict">Verdict</h2>
<ul><li><strong>Goals</strong>: Haaland by rate, Mbappé by total.</li><li><strong>Assists</strong>: Mbappé, by a wide margin, in every phase of his career.</li><li><strong>Goal contributions per game</strong>: effectively level, with Mbappé fractionally ahead at about 1.02 to Haaland&#39;s 0.99.</li></ul>
<p>The honest summary is that the two produce the same amount of end product per match, and the argument is about how you value it. If you want a striker who turns chances into goals more reliably than anyone alive, that is Haaland. If you want a forward whose contributions include the passes that make the goals as well as the goals themselves, that is Mbappé. For the goals-only view, see <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-goals-per-game/">goals per game</a>; for the full picture, the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/all-time-stats/">career stats comparison</a>.</p>]]></content:encoded>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Haaland vs Mbappé Goals Per Game: Who Scores More Efficiently?</title>
      <link>https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-goals-per-game/</link>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-goals-per-game/</guid>
      <pubDate>Fri, 25 Sep 2026 09:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
      <dc:creator>Haaland vs Mbappé</dc:creator>
      <dc:language>en</dc:language>
      <category>analysis</category>
      <category>goals</category>
      <category>career-stats</category>
      <category>2026</category>
      <description>Haaland vs Mbappé goals per game compared: career scoring rate, games per goal, club vs international, season by season and Champions League, with live data.</description>
      <enclosure url="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/img/articles/2026-09-25-goals-per-game-cover.webp" type="image/webp" length="0"/>
      <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Ask who has scored more goals and the answer is Mbappé. Ask who scores more often and the answer flips. Goals per game is the one number that strips out the age gap, the extra seasons and the different leagues, and on that number Erling Haaland is the most efficient scorer of his generation. This article breaks the rate down every way the data allows: career, club, international, season by season and in the Champions League. Every figure is pulled from the same dataset as the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/all-time-stats/">Haaland vs Mbappé career stats</a> page and updates automatically (data as of 2026-10-15).</p>
<h2 id="the-headline-number">The headline number</h2>
<p>Across every official senior match for club and country, <strong>Haaland averages 0.83 goals per game</strong> and <strong>Mbappé averages 0.76</strong>.</p>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Career goals per game, all official senior competitions, as of 2026-10-15</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Career (club + country)</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">Appearances</th><td style="text-align:right">448</td><td style="text-align:right">588</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Goals</th><td style="text-align:right">372</td><td style="text-align:right">445</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Goals per game</th><td style="text-align:right">0.83</td><td style="text-align:right">0.76</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Mbappé is roughly a year and a half older and made his senior debut in the 2015-16 season, before Haaland&#39;s first senior season in 2016. That is why his raw total is higher. Per game, Haaland scores about ten percent more often, and he has done it while playing in the Austrian Bundesliga, the German Bundesliga and the Premier League, three leagues with very different defensive standards.</p>
<p>To put both rates in context: a forward who scores 0.50 goals per game over a long career is considered elite. Both players are far above that line. Haaland&#39;s rate is in the territory of Cristiano Ronaldo&#39;s Real Madrid years; Mbappé&#39;s is comfortably above every other forward of his generation.</p>
<h2 id="games-per-goal-the-same-number-read-the-other-way">Games per goal: the same number, read the other way</h2>
<p>Goals per game can feel abstract, so turn it around. <strong>Games per goal</strong> asks how many matches each player needs, on average, to score once.</p>
<ul><li><strong>Haaland</strong>: 448 games for 372 goals, which works out at a goal roughly every 1.2 matches.</li><li><strong>Mbappé</strong>: 588 games for 445 goals, roughly a goal every 1.3 matches.</li></ul>
<p>The gap looks small written like this, but over a 50-game season it is worth about four goals, and over a career of 700 games it is worth more than fifty. The <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/stats/games-per-goal/">games per goal page</a> breaks this ratio down by club, competition and season. Consistency at this level, sustained for years, is what separates the two rather than any single hot streak.</p>
<h2 id="club-football-only">Club football only</h2>
<p>International football inflates or deflates scoring rates depending on the opposition, so it is worth isolating club games.</p>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Club-only goals and appearances by competition type</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Club career</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">Appearances</th><td style="text-align:right">389</td><td style="text-align:right">481</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Goals</th><td style="text-align:right">307</td><td style="text-align:right">378</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">League goals (apps)</th><td style="text-align:right">211 (276)</td><td style="text-align:right">254 (319)</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">European goals (apps)</th><td style="text-align:right">65 (66)</td><td style="text-align:right">72 (101)</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>The picture does not change. Haaland&#39;s club rate is higher than Mbappé&#39;s, and the gap is widest in European competition, where Haaland has scored almost a goal a game since his Salzburg debut. Mbappé&#39;s league rate is boosted by seven seasons in Ligue 1, a league he dominated, and has held up well in La Liga; his European rate is lower partly because he was used from the left at PSG rather than as a central striker. See the full <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/club-stats/">club stats</a> and <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/champions-league-stats/">Champions League stats</a> pages for the season-level breakdown.</p>
<h2 id="international-goals-per-game">International goals per game</h2>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Senior international caps and goals</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">International</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland (Norway)</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé (France)</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">Caps</th><td style="text-align:right">59</td><td style="text-align:right">107</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Goals</th><td style="text-align:right">65</td><td style="text-align:right">67</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>This is the most lopsided split of all. Haaland scores more than a goal per cap for Norway, a rate no established international forward in Europe can match, helped by a run of qualifiers against smaller nations but sustained across Nations League and World Cup football too. Mbappé&#39;s rate for France is lower but comes with a World Cup winner&#39;s medal, a World Cup final hat-trick and two World Cup Golden Boots. Rate and achievement measure different things; the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/international-stats/">international stats</a> page covers both.</p>
<h2 id="season-by-season-has-the-rate-held-up">Season by season: has the rate held up?</h2>
<p>A high career average can hide a decline. It does not here. The table lists every full season in which both players were senior professionals, with appearances and goals in all club competitions.</p>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Club appearances and goals per season, all competitions</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Season</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland apps</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland goals</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé apps</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé goals</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">2019/20</th><td style="text-align:right">40</td><td style="text-align:right">44</td><td style="text-align:right">37</td><td style="text-align:right">30</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2020/21</th><td style="text-align:right">41</td><td style="text-align:right">41</td><td style="text-align:right">47</td><td style="text-align:right">42</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2021/22</th><td style="text-align:right">30</td><td style="text-align:right">29</td><td style="text-align:right">46</td><td style="text-align:right">39</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2022/23</th><td style="text-align:right">53</td><td style="text-align:right">52</td><td style="text-align:right">43</td><td style="text-align:right">41</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2023/24</th><td style="text-align:right">45</td><td style="text-align:right">38</td><td style="text-align:right">48</td><td style="text-align:right">44</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2024/25</th><td style="text-align:right">48</td><td style="text-align:right">34</td><td style="text-align:right">59</td><td style="text-align:right">44</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">2025/26</th><td style="text-align:right">52</td><td style="text-align:right">38</td><td style="text-align:right">44</td><td style="text-align:right">42</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Three things stand out.</p>
<ol><li><strong>Haaland has had two seasons at or above a goal a game</strong>: 2019/20, split between Salzburg and Dortmund, and 2020/21 at Dortmund. Mbappé has never finished a full season above 1.00, though 2025/26 at Real Madrid came close.</li><li><strong>Haaland&#39;s best season is the biggest of either career.</strong> His 52 goals in 53 games in 2022-23 is the most any player has scored in a single English season. Mbappé&#39;s best is 44 in 48 in 2023-24.</li><li><strong>Mbappé&#39;s floor is higher than people assume.</strong> Since 2018/19 he has not had a full club season below roughly 0.75 goals per game. Haaland&#39;s lowest full season at City, 2024/25, dipped to around 0.70 as he played through injury and a title-less campaign.</li></ol>
<p>The <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/season-by-season/">season by season</a> page shows the same data aligned by age, which is the fairest way to compare two players born eighteen months apart.</p>
<h2 id="champions-league-goals-per-game">Champions League goals per game</h2>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>UEFA Champions League career totals</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left">Champions League</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">Appearances</th><td style="text-align:right">59</td><td style="text-align:right">99</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Goals</th><td style="text-align:right">59</td><td style="text-align:right">71</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<p>Haaland&#39;s Champions League record is a goal a game across 59 appearances, and he was the fastest player in the competition&#39;s history to reach 50 goals. Mbappé&#39;s rate is lower over a larger sample, but his tally includes a hat-trick against Manchester City at the Bernabéu in 2025 and the top-scorer award for 2025/26. The gap between the two is a reminder that scoring rate rewards volume finishers, while Mbappé&#39;s Champions League value has often come through assists and knockout-round moments rather than raw goals.</p>
<h2 id="what-goals-per-game-does-not-tell-you">What goals per game does not tell you</h2>
<p>Goals per game is the cleanest single measure of finishing output, but it has blind spots worth naming before drawing conclusions.</p>
<ul><li><strong>Minutes.</strong> A player who is regularly substituted early will have a lower per-game rate than his per-90 rate suggests. Haaland is often withdrawn early in comfortable wins, which slightly understates his number. The <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/stats/goals-per-90/">goals per 90 page</a> uses league minutes to correct for this.</li><li><strong>Penalties.</strong> Both are their team&#39;s regular taker. Haaland has scored roughly 52 career penalties and Mbappé roughly 66. Remove them and Haaland&#39;s non-penalty rate remains the higher of the two.</li><li><strong>Assists.</strong> Mbappé creates far more: 156 career assists to Haaland&#39;s 69. Goals per game ignores that entirely; goal contributions per game narrows the gap considerably.</li><li><strong>Role.</strong> Haaland is a pure central striker in a possession-dominant team; Mbappé spent most of his career as a left-sided forward with creative duties. The rate reflects the job as much as the player.</li></ul>
<h2 id="verdict">Verdict</h2>
<p><strong>Haaland scores more efficiently.</strong> At 0.83 goals per game to Mbappé&#39;s 0.76, he leads in every cut of the data: career, club, international, Champions League and peak season. Mbappé has the bigger total, the higher creative output and the international honours, and his consistency since 2018 means the gap is smaller than the highlight reels suggest. But on the specific question of how often each man scores when he plays, the answer has not changed since 2019, and there is no sign of it changing yet.</p>
<p>For the complete comparison across every metric, see the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/all-time-stats/">Haaland vs Mbappé career stats</a> page, or read how the two players get their goals on the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/playing-style/">playing style</a> page.</p>]]></content:encoded>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Haaland vs Mbappé in 2026: who is the best forward in the world right now?</title>
      <link>https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-2026-who-is-the-best-striker/</link>
      <guid isPermaLink="true">https://haalandvsmbappe.win/articles/haaland-vs-mbappe-2026-who-is-the-best-striker/</guid>
      <pubDate>Thu, 17 Sep 2026 09:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
      <dc:creator>Haaland vs Mbappé</dc:creator>
      <dc:language>en</dc:language>
      <category>analysis</category>
      <category>2026</category>
      <category>world-cup</category>
      <description>A 2026 state-of-the-debate piece: what the World Cup, the 2025-26 season and the head-to-head record tell us about Haaland vs Mbappé.</description>
      <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The Haaland vs Mbappé argument used to be a projection: two forwards born eighteen months apart, one a World Cup winner at 19, the other a Champions League phenomenon at 19, both destined to fight over the same awards for a decade. In 2026 it stopped being a projection. The 2025-26 season and the World Cup gave each of them the kind of evidence that settles arguments, and yet the argument is no closer to being settled.</p>
<p>This piece sets out where things stand as of 2026-10-15, using the same dataset that powers every table on this site.</p>
<h2 id="the-raw-numbers">The raw numbers</h2>
<p>Mbappé has 445 career goals in 588 games for club and country. Haaland has 372 in 448. Mbappé leads on raw totals, but he also leads by well over a hundred appearances, because Mbappé made his debut in 2015-16 and Haaland in 2016.</p>
<p>Per game the order flips: Haaland scores 0.83 goals per match to Mbappé&#39;s 0.76. No forward of the modern era has sustained a rate like Haaland&#39;s over this many games.</p>
<div class="table-wrap"><table class="data"><caption>Career totals, club and country, as of 2026-10-15</caption><thead><tr><th scope="col" style="text-align:left"></th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Haaland</th><th scope="col" style="text-align:right">Mbappé</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th scope="row">Career goals</th><td style="text-align:right">372</td><td style="text-align:right">445</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Career assists</th><td style="text-align:right">69</td><td style="text-align:right">156</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Goals per game</th><td style="text-align:right">0.83</td><td style="text-align:right">0.76</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">Champions League goals</th><td style="text-align:right">59</td><td style="text-align:right">71</td></tr><tr><th scope="row">International goals</th><td style="text-align:right">65</td><td style="text-align:right">67</td></tr></tbody></table></div>
<h2 id="what-the-2026-world-cup-changed">What the 2026 World Cup changed</h2>
<p>For six years the strongest argument against Haaland was that he had never played a major tournament. Norway&#39;s qualification for the 2026 World Cup, their first since 1998, removed it. He scored seven goals in five games, including two against Brazil in the round of 16, and Norway went out in the quarter-finals to England after extra time. It was the best World Cup in Norway&#39;s history and it was built almost entirely on him.</p>
<p>Mbappé&#39;s tournament was better still. Ten goals, a second Golden Boot, the all-time World Cup scoring record and France&#39;s all-time scoring record, all in one summer. France finished fourth, which will be remembered as a disappointment in Paris, but no individual did more.</p>
<blockquote><p>The World Cup did not settle the debate. It just made both sides of it stronger.</p></blockquote>
<h2 id="the-season-that-came-before">The season that came before</h2>
<p>In 2025-26 Haaland scored 38 goals for Manchester City and won a third Premier League Golden Boot, plus the FA Cup and the EFL Cup, in a season that ended with Pep Guardiola&#39;s departure. Mbappé scored 42 for Real Madrid, won the Pichichi and finished as Champions League top scorer with 15, a record 13 of them in the league phase, although Real Madrid ended the season without a major trophy.</p>
<p>Set side by side, the seasons say what the careers say: Haaland&#39;s numbers are astonishing for a player who touches the ball so little, and Mbappé&#39;s are astonishing for a player who does so much else.</p>
<h2 id="the-head-to-head">The head-to-head</h2>
<p>Their teams have met 8 times, but both were on the pitch in only 4 of those games. In those 4 matches Haaland has scored 5 and Mbappé 1, yet Mbappé&#39;s side won 3 of them. That pattern, Haaland scoring and Mbappé&#39;s team winning, is the debate in miniature. The full match-by-match record is on the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/head-to-head/">head-to-head page</a>.</p>
<h2 id="verdict">Verdict</h2>
<p>If the question is &quot;who would you want finishing chances for the best team in the world&quot;, the answer in 2026 is still Haaland. If the question is &quot;who would you build a team around&quot;, it is still Mbappé. The Ballon d&#39;Or on 26 October may pick one of them; the data will keep saying both.</p>
<p>Explore the numbers behind this piece on the <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/all-time-stats/">all-time stats</a>, <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/season-by-season/">season-by-season</a> and <a href="https://haalandvsmbappe.win/trophies-and-awards/">trophies and awards</a> pages.</p>]]></content:encoded>
    </item>
  </channel>
</rss>
