Goals per 90 (league)
179 vs 255 league goals
Goals per game rewards players who start every match; goals per 90 corrects for time on the pitch. In domestic league football, Haaland scores 0.95 goals per 90 minutes and Mbappé 0.94, a gap of about 1%. This page covers league matches only, because reliable minutes exist only there (data: Understat, as of 2026-10-01); for every competition, see games per goal.
Goals per 90 (league)
179 vs 255 league goals
Minutes per goal
Lower is better
xG per 90
Quality of chances received
| Statistic | Haaland | Mbappé |
|---|---|---|
| Career league totals | ||
| Minutes played | 16,956 | 24,413 |
| Goals | 179 | 255 (better) |
| Goals per 90 | 0.95 (better) | 0.94 |
| Minutes per goal | 95 (better) | 96 |
| Assists per 90 | 0.21 | 0.28 (better) |
| Goal contributions per 90goals + assists | 1.16 | 1.22 (better) |
| Chance quality and finishing | ||
| Expected goals (xG) | 171.4 | 230.7 (better) |
| xG per 90 | 0.91 (better) | 0.85 |
| Goals minus xGfinishing above expectation | +7.6 | +24.3 (better) |
| Peaks | ||
| Best season goals per 902022/23 vs 2018/19 (1,500+ min) | 1.16 | 1.27 (better) |
| Current club goals per 90Manchester City vs Real Madrid | 0.91 | 0.92 (better) |
Source: Understat. Covers Erling Haaland's Bundesliga and Premier League seasons (from January 2020) and Kylian Mbappé's Ligue 1 and La Liga seasons. Salzburg, Molde, cups, European competition and internationals are not included.
| Statistic | Haaland | Mbappé |
|---|---|---|
| 2017/18not in a covered league vs 13 in 2,173 min | – | 0.54 |
| 2018/19not in a covered league vs 33 in 2,334 min | – | 1.27 |
| 2019/2013 in 1,061 min vs 18 in 1,522 min | 1.10 (better) | 1.06 |
| 2020/2127 in 2,416 min vs 27 in 2,392 min | 1.01 | 1.02 (better) |
| 2021/2222 in 1,917 min vs 29 in 3,040 min | 1.03 (better) | 0.86 |
| 2022/2336 in 2,803 min vs 29 in 2,835 min | 1.16 (better) | 0.92 |
| 2023/2427 in 2,581 min vs 27 in 2,144 min | 0.94 | 1.13 (better) |
| 2024/2522 in 2,749 min vs 31 in 2,938 min | 0.72 | 0.95 (better) |
| 2025/2627 in 2,979 min vs 25 in 2,623 min | 0.82 | 0.86 (better) |
| 2026/275 in 450 min vs 7 in 630 min | – | – |
Haaland's 2019/20 row covers Dortmund only (his Salzburg half-season is in the Austrian Bundesliga, which Understat does not track). The current season updates as it runs.
| Club | League | Minutes | Goals | Goals/90 | xG/90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga | 5,394 | 62 | 1.03 | 0.83 |
| Manchester City | Premier League | 11,562 | 117 | 0.91 | 0.95 |
| All league seasons | 16,956 | 179 | 0.95 | 0.91 |
| Club | League | Minutes | Goals | Goals/90 | xG/90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monaco | Ligue 1 | 1,858 | 16 | 0.78 | 0.43 |
| Paris Saint-Germain | Ligue 1 | 16,364 | 176 | 0.97 | 0.87 |
| Real Madrid | La Liga | 6,191 | 63 | 0.92 | 0.93 |
| All league seasons | 24,413 | 255 | 0.94 | 0.85 |
On games per goal Haaland leads clearly, partly because Mbappé's early Monaco seasons included many substitute appearances. Measured per 90 minutes of league football the two are almost level: 0.95 against 0.94, or a goal every 95 minutes against one every 96. Over a full 3,000-minute league season that difference is worth about 0 goals.
Haaland's xG per 90 of 0.91 is higher than Mbappé's 0.85, which is the tactical story in one number: Manchester City manufacture high-quality chances for a striker who lives in the six-yard box, while Mbappé creates a large share of his own. Mbappé's 0.28 assists per 90 against Haaland's 0.21 confirms it, and when goals and assists are combined Mbappé's 1.22 contributions per 90 edges Haaland's 1.16.
Both players beat their expected goals over their careers. Haaland has scored 7.56 more league goals than his xG; Mbappé 24.32 more. Mbappé's over-performance is the larger in absolute terms, built on a career of shooting from range and cutting in from the left, where chances carry lower xG values. Haaland's chances are closer to goal, so his xG is higher and there is less room to beat it.
Haaland has finished a league season at or above 1.00 goals per 90 in 4 seasons (2019/20, 2020/21, 2021/22, 2022/23); Mbappé in 4 (2018/19, 2019/20, 2020/21, 2023/24). Haaland's peak is 2022/23 at 1.16 per 90, Mbappé's 2018/19 at 1.27, the season he scored 33 Ligue 1 goals at 20. The season by season page shows the same campaigns across all competitions.
Goals per 90 is goals divided by minutes played, multiplied by 90: how many goals a player scores per full match of playing time. Unlike goals per game, it is not distorted by substitute appearances or early withdrawals.
Haaland, narrowly. In domestic league play Haaland averages 0.95 goals per 90 (179 goals in 16,956 minutes) and Mbappé 0.94 (255 in 24,413), as of 2026-10-01.
Reliable minutes-played data for both players exists only for domestic league football (Understat covers Europe's big five leagues). Cups, the Champions League and international matches are excluded here; the games-per-goal and career stats pages cover every competition using appearances instead of minutes.
Mbappé. Haaland has scored 7.56 goals more than his league xG of 171.44; Mbappé 24.32 more than his 230.68. Both are efficient finishers relative to the chances they get.
Haaland: 2022/23 at Manchester City, 1.16 goals per 90 (36 goals in 2,803 minutes). Mbappé: 2018/19 at Paris Saint-Germain, 1.27 (33 in 2,334). Seasons with at least 1,500 league minutes.