HaalandvsMbappé

Haaland vs Mbappé games per goal

How many matches does each player need to score once? Games per goal is appearances divided by goals, so lower is better and 1.00 means a goal every game. As of 2026-10-15, Haaland scores once every 1.20 games and Mbappé once every 1.32, across every official senior match for club and country.

Career games per goal

1.20Haaland
1.32Mbappé

Club + country, all competitions

Club games per goal

1.27Haaland
1.27Mbappé

389 vs 481 club appearances

International games per goal

0.91Haaland
1.60Mbappé

Norway vs France, all senior caps

Games per goal by scope and competition

Games per goal (appearances ÷ goals) for Haaland and Mbappé, as of 2026-10-15; lower is better
StatisticHaalandMbappé
Career
All competitions (club + country)372 vs 445 goals1.20 (better)1.32
Club only307 vs 378 goals1.27 (better)1.27
International only65 vs 67 goals0.91 (better)1.60
By competition type (club)
Domestic league211 vs 254 goals1.311.26 (better)
Domestic cups27 vs 46 goals1.331.07 (better)
Europe (UCL + Europa League)65 vs 72 goals1.02 (better)1.40
Champions League only59 vs 71 goals1.00 (better)1.39
Peaks
Best single season (20+ apps)2019/20 vs 2025/260.91 (better)1.05
Best club spell (10+ goals)Red Bull Salzburg vs Real Madrid0.93 (better)1.19
Current clubManchester City vs Real Madrid1.201.19 (better)

Senior first-team matches only. Europe = UEFA Champions League and Europa League including qualifiers. "Best" rows use minimum thresholds (20 appearances for a season, 10 goals for a club spell) to exclude tiny samples.

Games per goal compared

Games per goal by scope (shorter bar = scores more often)Career: Haaland 1.2, Mbappé 1.32; Club: Haaland 1.27, Mbappé 1.27; League: Haaland 1.31, Mbappé 1.26; Europe: Haaland 1.02, Mbappé 1.4; International: Haaland 0.91, Mbappé 1.6 HaalandMbappé Career Haaland: 1.2 1.2 Mbappé: 1.32 1.32 Club Haaland: 1.27 1.27 Mbappé: 1.27 1.27 League Haaland: 1.31 1.31 Mbappé: 1.26 1.26 Europe Haaland: 1.02 1.02 Mbappé: 1.4 1.4 International Haaland: 0.91 0.91 Mbappé: 1.6 1.6
Games per goal by scope (shorter bar = scores more often)

Season by season

Games per goal per club season, all competitions (goals in appearances shown beneath each season)
StatisticHaalandMbappé
2019/2044 in 40 vs 30 in 370.91 (better)1.23
2020/2141 in 41 vs 42 in 471.00 (better)1.12
2021/2229 in 30 vs 39 in 461.03 (better)1.18
2022/2352 in 53 vs 41 in 431.02 (better)1.05
2023/2438 in 45 vs 44 in 481.181.09 (better)
2024/2534 in 48 vs 44 in 591.411.34 (better)
2025/2638 in 52 vs 42 in 441.371.05 (better)

Club matches only; international games are excluded from season rows. The current season is not listed until it has enough matches to be meaningful.

Club by club

Erling Haaland: games per goal by club (senior first-team matches)
ClubAppsGoalsGames per goal
Bryne160–
Molde50202.50
Red Bull Salzburg27290.93
Borussia Dortmund89861.03
Manchester City2071721.20
All clubs3893071.27
Kylian Mbappé: games per goal by club (senior first-team matches)
ClubAppsGoalsGames per goal
Monaco60272.22
Paris Saint-Germain3082561.20
Real Madrid113951.19
All clubs4813781.27

What the games-per-goal numbers show

Career: Haaland needs fewer games

Haaland has scored 372 goals in 448 senior matches, a goal every 1.20 games. Mbappé has 445 in 588, a goal every 1.32. The difference looks small written as a ratio, but it compounds: over a 50-game season it is worth about 4 goals, and over their careers so far it is the reason Haaland has closed most of the gap in total goals despite 140 fewer appearances. The goals per game article explains the same numbers from the other direction.

Haaland leadsCareer: Haaland 1.20 vs Mbappé 1.32 games per goal.

Seasons at or under a goal a game

Haaland has finished a club season at 1.00 games per goal or better 2 times (2019/20 and 2020/21) since 2019/20; Mbappé has not yet done so over a full season. Haaland's best full season is 2019/20 at 0.91 games per goal (44 goals in 40 for Red Bull Salzburg and Borussia Dortmund); Mbappé's is 2025/26 at 1.05 (42 in 44 for Real Madrid). Mbappé's strength is the narrow range: since 2018/19 his club seasons have all landed between roughly 1.05 and 1.35 games per goal, a level of consistency very few forwards manage.

Club by club

Haaland's best spell by this measure is Red Bull Salzburg at 0.93 games per goal, and his Borussia Dortmund figure is close behind it; since leaving Norway he has not had a club where he needed more than 1.20 games per goal. Mbappé's best is Real Madrid at 1.19. His Monaco figure is higher because he broke through as a teenager playing many matches from the bench, and his Paris Saint-Germain ratio reflects seven seasons as a left-sided forward with creative duties rather than a pure striker. Full season splits are on the club stats page.

International: the widest gap

For Norway, Haaland scores once every 0.91 caps, better than a goal a game and the best ratio of any current European international with a comparable sample. Mbappé's 1.60 for France is excellent by normal standards and comes with a World Cup, a World Cup final hat-trick and two Golden Boots, achievements the ratio cannot capture. Norway's qualifying groups have included weaker opponents than France typically faces, which flatters Haaland's number somewhat; the international stats page splits goals by tournament.

Haaland leadsInternational: Haaland 0.91 vs Mbappé 1.60 games per goal.

Champions League

In the Champions League Haaland needs 1.00 games per goal (59 in 59) against Mbappé's 1.39 (71 in 99). Haaland reached 50 Champions League goals faster than any player in the competition's history; Mbappé's larger appearance total includes deep runs with PSG where he was often the creator rather than the finisher. See the Champions League stats page for the season-by-season record.

Games per goal: common questions

What does games per goal mean?

Games per goal is appearances divided by goals: the average number of matches a player needs to score once. A value of 1.00 means a goal every game; lower is better. It is the inverse of goals per game and easier to read for very high scorers.

Who has the better games-per-goal ratio, Haaland or Mbappé?

Haaland. Across all senior club and international football, Haaland scores once every 1.20 games (372 goals in 448 appearances) and Mbappé once every 1.32 games (445 in 588), as of 2026-10-15.

How many games per goal does Haaland average for Norway?

Haaland averages 0.91 games per goal for Norway: 65 goals in 59 caps. Mbappé averages 1.60 for France (67 goals in 107 caps).

Which club gave each player his best scoring ratio?

Haaland's best club ratio is 0.93 games per goal at Red Bull Salzburg; Mbappé's is 1.19 at Real Madrid (clubs with at least 10 goals).

Are these figures up to date?

Yes. This page is generated from the site dataset and was last updated on 2026-10-15. It counts official senior first-team matches only, including friendly internationals.

Data last updated: