Career goals
Club + country, all competitions
Every goal Erling Haaland and Kylian Mbappé have scored in senior football, side by side. As of 2026-10-15, Mbappé has 445 career goals and Haaland has 372, a gap of 73 that Haaland has been closing at roughly 3.7 goals per 50 matches. Below: totals for club and country, goals by competition, club by club, season by season and the milestones that define each career.
Career goals
Club + country, all competitions
Club goals
389 vs 481 appearances
International goals
59 vs 107 caps
Goals per game
Career, all competitions
Best season
2022/23 vs 2023/24
Hat-tricks
Club + country
| Statistic | Haaland | Mbappé |
|---|---|---|
| Career totals | ||
| All competitions (club + country)448 vs 588 appearances | 372 | 445 (better) |
| Club goals389 vs 481 appearances | 307 | 378 (better) |
| International goals59 vs 107 caps | 65 | 67 (better) |
| Goals per game (career) | 0.83 (better) | 0.76 |
| Club goals by competition type | ||
| Domestic league276 vs 319 apps | 211 | 254 (better) |
| Domestic cups36 vs 49 apps | 27 | 46 (better) |
| Europe (UCL + Europa League)66 vs 101 apps | 65 | 72 (better) |
| Champions League only59 vs 99 apps | 59 | 71 (better) |
| Other (Super Cups, Club World Cup, etc.) | 4 | 6 (better) |
| International goals by competition | ||
| World Cup finals tournaments5 vs 22 matches | 7 | 22 (better) |
| Best calendar year for country2025 vs 2022 | 17 (better) | 12 |
| Peaks and consistency | ||
| Best season (all competitions)2022/23 vs 2023/24 | 52 (better) | 44 |
| Completed seasons with 20+ goals | 7 | 10 (better) |
| Completed seasons with 30+ goals | 6 | 8 (better) |
| Completed seasons with 40+ goals | 3 | 5 (better) |
| Career hat-tricks (club + country)6 vs 3 for country | 28 (better) | 25 |
| Current clubManchester City vs Real Madrid | 172 (better) | 95 |
| Current season (2026/27)9 vs 10 apps so far | 10 (better) | 9 |
Senior first-team matches only. Europe = UEFA Champions League and Europa League including qualifiers. "Completed seasons" excludes the current campaign and seasons with fewer than 20 appearances. Hat-trick and penalty figures are compiled from published match records and may lag the totals by a few days.
| Statistic | Haaland | Mbappé |
|---|---|---|
| 2018/19Red Bull Salzburg vs Paris Saint-Germain | 1 | 39 (better) |
| 2019/20Red Bull Salzburg / Borussia Dortmund vs Paris Saint-Germain | 44 (better) | 30 |
| 2020/21Borussia Dortmund vs Paris Saint-Germain | 41 | 42 (better) |
| 2021/22Borussia Dortmund vs Paris Saint-Germain | 29 | 39 (better) |
| 2022/23Manchester City vs Paris Saint-Germain | 52 (better) | 41 |
| 2023/24Manchester City vs Paris Saint-Germain | 38 | 44 (better) |
| 2024/25Manchester City vs Real Madrid | 34 | 44 (better) |
| 2025/26Manchester City vs Real Madrid | 38 | 42 (better) |
| 2026/27Manchester City vs Real Madrid | 10 (better) | 9 |
Club matches only. Haaland's Norwegian seasons (2016–2018) run February to November and are excluded from this table because Mbappé's European seasons do not line up with them; they are on the season by season page. The current season updates after every matchday.
| Club | Years | Apps | Goals | Goals per game | Share of club goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryne | 2016–2017 | 16 | 0 | – | 0% |
| Molde | 2017–2018 | 50 | 20 | 0.40 | 7% |
| Red Bull Salzburg | 2019-01–2019-12 | 27 | 29 | 1.07 | 9% |
| Borussia Dortmund | 2020-01–2022-06 | 89 | 86 | 0.97 | 28% |
| Manchester City | 2022-07–present | 207 | 172 | 0.83 | 56% |
| All clubs | 2016–present | 389 | 307 | 0.79 | 100% |
| Club | Years | Apps | Goals | Goals per game | Share of club goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monaco | 2015–2018 | 60 | 27 | 0.45 | 7% |
| Paris Saint-Germain | 2017–2024 | 308 | 256 | 0.83 | 68% |
| Real Madrid | 2024–present | 113 | 95 | 0.84 | 25% |
| All clubs | 2015–present | 481 | 378 | 0.79 | 100% |
Mbappé has 445 senior goals to Haaland's 372. He was born in December 1998, Haaland in July 2000, and he made his professional debut two seasons earlier, so he has played 140 more matches. Divide the goals by the games and the order flips: Haaland scores 0.83 per game, Mbappé 0.76. The same-age comparison shows that through their age-25 seasons Haaland had actually scored more club goals (297 to 283).
Because Haaland's per-game rate is higher by 0.07 goals, he gains about 3.7 goals on Mbappé for every 50 matches they both play. At that rate the current gap of 73 would take roughly 20 seasons to close, which is another way of saying Haaland will only overtake Mbappé on total goals if Mbappé's output falls away first. Since moving to Real Madrid, it has done the opposite: 95 goals in 113 games. The games per goal and goals per 90 pages look at the rate side of this in detail.
Both score the bulk of their club goals in the league: 69% of Haaland's club goals and 67% of Mbappé's. The clearest difference is Europe. Haaland has 65 continental goals in 66 matches, effectively a goal a game; Mbappé has 72 in 101. Mbappé's answer is the World Cup: 22 goals in 22 finals matches, the most in the tournament's history, against Haaland's 7 from one tournament. International goals make up 17% of Haaland's career total and 15% of Mbappé's.
In the 7 full seasons both have played in Europe's top leagues (20 or more appearances each), Haaland out-scored Mbappé 2 times and Mbappé out-scored Haaland 5 times. Haaland owns the single highest peak, 52 goals in 2022/23 for Manchester City, and has 3 completed seasons of 40 or more. Mbappé's peak is 44 in 2023/24, and his edge is the floor: 10 completed seasons of 20 or more goals, 8 of them 30 or more, without a dip since he was 18. Haaland has 7 and 6 respectively from a shorter career. The season by season page has every campaign, and the club stats page splits each one by competition.
Haaland has 28 senior hat-tricks (22 for his clubs, 6 for Norway), Mbappé 25 (22 club, 3 for France). Haaland's include two five-goal games, against RB Leipzig in the Champions League and Luton in the FA Cup, and five in one World Cup qualifier against Moldova. Mbappé's include a hat-trick in the 2022 World Cup final, the only one in a final since 1966. The records and milestones page lists the individual feats.
Mbappé. As of 2026-10-15, Mbappé has 445 career goals for club and country and Haaland has 372, a gap of 73. Mbappé is about 19 months older and has played 140 more senior matches.
Mbappé. Mbappé has 378 club goals in 481 appearances (Monaco, Paris Saint-Germain, Real Madrid); Haaland has 307 in 389 (Bryne, Molde, Salzburg, Dortmund, Manchester City).
Mbappé. Mbappé has 67 goals in 107 caps for France; Haaland has 65 in 59 for Norway. Haaland's rate of 1.10 goals per cap is the higher of the two.
Haaland, at 0.83 goals per game across his senior career against Mbappé's 0.76. That difference is why Haaland has closed most of the gap in total goals despite far fewer appearances.
Haaland has 7 completed club seasons with 20 or more goals in all competitions; Mbappé has 10. Haaland's best season is 52 goals (2022/23), Mbappé's is 44 (2023/24).
Yes. This page is generated from the site dataset and was last updated on 2026-10-15. It counts official senior first-team matches for club and country, including international friendlies but not youth, reserve or club friendly games.