HaalandvsMbappé

Haaland vs Mbappé non-penalty goals

Both players take their teams' penalties, so a slice of every goal total is spot-kicks. Take them out and the open-play picture is this: in domestic league football Haaland scores 0.80 non-penalty goals per 90 minutes and Mbappé 0.81, with penalties making up 16% of Haaland's league goals and 14% of Mbappé's (Understat, as of 2026-10-01).

Non-penalty league goals

151Haaland
219Mbappé

179 vs 255 including penalties

Non-penalty goals per 90

0.80Haaland
0.81Mbappé

Domestic league, all covered seasons

Penalty share of goals

16%Haaland
14%Mbappé

28 vs 36 league penalties scored

NPxG per 90

0.78Haaland
0.73Mbappé

Chance quality without penalties

NP goals minus NPxG

+4.7Haaland
+21.4Mbappé

Open-play finishing above expectation

Career NP goals (approx.)

320Haaland
379Mbappé

All competitions, club + country

Non-penalty goals compared

Non-penalty goal statistics for Haaland and Mbappé: exact league figures from Understat (as of 2026-10-01) and approximate all-competition figures
StatisticHaalandMbappé
League career (Understat, exact)
League goals179255 (better)
Penalties scoredin league matches2836
Non-penalty goals151219 (better)
Penalty share of goals16%14% (better)
Non-penalty goals per 900.800.81 (better)
Goals per 90 (with penalties)0.95 (better)0.94
Minutes per non-penalty goal112111 (better)
Chance quality without penalties
Non-penalty xG (NPxG)146.4197.6 (better)
NPxG per 900.78 (better)0.73
Non-penalty goals minus NPxGopen-play finishing above expectation+4.7+21.4 (better)
Peaks
Best season, non-penalty goals per 902020/21 vs 2018/19 (1,500+ min)0.931.23 (better)
Most non-penalty goals in a league season2022/23 vs 2018/192932 (better)
All competitions, club + country (approximate)
Career goals372445 (better)
Penalties scored (approx.)5266
Non-penalty goals (approx.)320379 (better)
Non-penalty goals per game (approx.)0.71 (better)0.64
Penalty conversion (approx.)52/62 vs 66/82, excl. shoot-outs84% (better)80%

League rows cover Erling Haaland's Bundesliga and Premier League seasons and Kylian Mbappé's Ligue 1 and La Liga seasons; Haaland's Norwegian and Austrian league goals (32) are not covered by Understat. Career penalty counts are compiled from published summaries (FootballTransfers, StatMuse) and lag the live goal totals by a few weeks, so the "approximate" rows should be read as ± a handful of goals.

Per 90 with and without penalties

League rates per 90 minutesGoals/90: Haaland 0.95, Mbappé 0.94; NP goals/90: Haaland 0.8, Mbappé 0.81; NPxG/90: Haaland 0.78, Mbappé 0.73 HaalandMbappé Goals/90 Haaland: 0.95 0.95 Mbappé: 0.94 0.94 NP goals/90 Haaland: 0.8 0.8 Mbappé: 0.81 0.81 NPxG/90 Haaland: 0.78 0.78 Mbappé: 0.73 0.73
League rates per 90 minutes

Non-penalty goals per 90, season by season

League non-penalty goals per 90 per season (non-penalty goals of total goals, with penalties, shown beneath each season); seasons under 900 minutes are not rated
StatisticHaalandMbappé
2017/18not in a covered league vs 13 of 13 (0 pens)–0.54
2018/19not in a covered league vs 32 of 33 (1 pens)–1.23
2019/2013 of 13 (0 pens) vs 18 of 18 (0 pens)1.10 (better)1.06
2020/2125 of 27 (2 pens) vs 21 of 27 (6 pens)0.93 (better)0.79
2021/2216 of 22 (6 pens) vs 25 of 29 (4 pens)0.75 (better)0.74
2022/2329 of 36 (7 pens) vs 26 of 29 (3 pens)0.93 (better)0.83
2023/2420 of 27 (7 pens) vs 21 of 27 (6 pens)0.700.88 (better)
2024/2519 of 22 (3 pens) vs 24 of 31 (7 pens)0.620.74 (better)
2025/2624 of 27 (3 pens) vs 17 of 25 (8 pens)0.73 (better)0.58
2026/275 of 5 (0 pens) vs 6 of 7 (1 pens)––

Haaland's 2019/20 row is his half-season at Dortmund; his Salzburg autumn is not covered. Mbappé's 2017/18 combines Monaco and PSG.

Season tables

Erling Haaland: league goals, penalties and non-penalty goals by season (Understat)
SeasonClubMinGoalsPensNP goalsNPG/90NPxGNPG − NPxG
2019/20Borussia Dortmund1,061130131.108.9+4.1
2020/21Borussia Dortmund2,416272250.9320.6+4.4
2021/22Borussia Dortmund1,917226160.7512.5+3.5
2022/23Manchester City2,803367290.9327.4+1.6
2023/24Manchester City2,581277200.7025.6-5.6
2024/25Manchester City2,749223190.6220.9-1.9
2025/26Manchester City2,979273240.7325.8-1.8
2026/27Manchester City450505–4.8+0.2
All league seasons16,956179281510.80146.4+4.7
Kylian Mbappé: league goals, penalties and non-penalty goals by season (Understat)
SeasonClubMinGoalsPensNP goalsNPG/90NPxGNPG − NPxG
2015/16Monaco279101–0.4+0.6
2016/17Monaco1,503150150.908.3+6.7
2017/18Monaco76000–0.1-0.1
2017/18Paris Saint-Germain2,097130130.5614.2-1.2
2018/19Paris Saint-Germain2,334331321.2328.3+3.7
2019/20Paris Saint-Germain1,522180181.0616.6+1.4
2020/21Paris Saint-Germain2,392276210.7918.3+2.7
2021/22Paris Saint-Germain3,040294250.7421.9+3.1
2022/23Paris Saint-Germain2,835293260.8324.8+1.2
2023/24Paris Saint-Germain2,144276210.8815.2+5.8
2024/25Real Madrid2,938317240.7423.5+0.6
2025/26Real Madrid2,623258170.5819.1-2.1
2026/27Real Madrid630716–6.9-0.9
All league seasons24,413255362190.81197.6+21.4

What the non-penalty numbers show

Removing penalties flips the order

With penalties included, Haaland's league rate is 0.95 goals per 90 to Mbappé's 0.94. Without them it is 0.80 to 0.81, a difference of about 1%. Haaland relies on penalties slightly more (16% of league goals against 14%), and that is enough to swap the order: on non-penalty goals per 90 Mbappé edges ahead, by a margin so small that one good month would reverse it again. Season by season: of the 7 league seasons both played with 900 or more minutes, Haaland had the higher non-penalty rate in 5 and Mbappé in 2. The goals per 90 page has the same comparison with penalties left in.

Mbappé leadsNon-penalty league goals per 90: Haaland 0.80 vs Mbappé 0.81.

Who takes more penalties

Haaland has scored 28 league penalties in 204 league games, Mbappé 36 in 318. Both have had seasons where spot-kicks were a real share of the total: Haaland has 3 league seasons with five or more penalties (most: 7 in 2023/24), Mbappé 4 (most: 8 in 2025/26). Career-wide, published counts give Haaland roughly 52 penalties scored from 62 taken (84%) and Mbappé roughly 66 from 82 (80%), shoot-outs excluded. Haaland is the more reliable taker; Mbappé's misses include the decisive kick in the Euro 2020 shoot-out and one in the 2026 World Cup quarter-final, neither of which counts here.

Haaland leadsPenalty conversion (approx.): Haaland 84% vs Mbappé 80%.

Open-play finishing versus expectation

Non-penalty xG is the fairer test of finishing because a penalty is worth about 0.76 xG whoever takes it. Haaland has scored 4.7 non-penalty league goals more than his NPxG of 146.4; Mbappé 21.4 more than his 197.6. Mbappé is the bigger over-performer, which fits how they score: Haaland converts a very high volume of close-range chances at roughly the expected rate, Mbappé turns lower-quality chances, often after carrying the ball from wide, into goals more often than the model expects. His 2016/17 season (+6.7 against NPxG) is the biggest single-season over-performance by either player.

Mbappé leadsNon-penalty goals above NPxG: Haaland +4.7 vs Mbappé +21.4.

The seasons

Haaland's best non-penalty season per 90 is 2020/21 at Borussia Dortmund (0.93; 25 of 27 goals from open play or set pieces). Mbappé's is 2018/19 at Paris Saint-Germain (1.23; 32 of 33). Mbappé's 2018/19, when he scored 32 of his 33 Ligue 1 goals without a penalty, is the purest open-play season either has produced in volume terms; Haaland's 2022/23 record Premier League season included seven penalties, so his 29 non-penalty goals that year sit just below Mbappé's 32. Full goal totals, including cups and Europe, are on the goals page.

Go deeper

Non-penalty goals: common questions

What are non-penalty goals?

Non-penalty goals are all goals except those scored from the penalty spot during a match (penalty shoot-outs are not counted as goals at all). Because a penalty is converted about three times in four regardless of who takes it, removing them shows how many goals a player creates from open play, set pieces and rebounds.

Who has more non-penalty goals, Haaland or Mbappé?

In domestic league football Mbappé has 219 non-penalty goals (255 total) and Haaland 151 (179 total), as of 2026-10-01. Across all competitions for club and country the approximate figures are Mbappé 379 and Haaland 320; Mbappé is older and has played far more matches.

Who scores more non-penalty goals per 90 minutes?

Mbappé. Haaland averages 0.80 non-penalty league goals per 90 minutes, Mbappé 0.81. Including penalties the figures are 0.95 and 0.94.

How many of their goals are penalties?

In league football penalties make up 16% of Haaland's goals (28 of 179) and 14% of Mbappé's (36 of 255). Career-wide, published counts put Haaland at about 52 penalties scored and Mbappé at about 66.

Who is the better penalty taker?

By conversion rate, Haaland: roughly 84% (52 of 62) against Mbappé's roughly 80% (66 of 82), both excluding shoot-outs. These counts come from published summaries and are approximate.

Why are the exact figures league-only?

Reliable penalty-by-penalty data for both players exists only for domestic league matches (Understat). Cup, Champions League and international penalties are included in the approximate career totals but cannot be split season by season here.

Data last updated: